Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheque printing printer

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I Print cheque from HP LJ 1000 printer it prints fine .
but when i try to print from HP P2015 the cheque prints and it get stuck below toner so i have to open and remove it.

please suggest me some printer for cheque printing and all A4 ,etc Documents.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046204
Cheque stock is just slightly thicker paper. The stock I use runs on most any good HP Printer, but I have not tried an HP 2015.

It could be the HP 2015 needs cleaning and service, or it could be that the HP 2015 does not handle thick paper. I think the former (cleaning and service) is probably the issue. I print cheques on my (really ancient) HP812C and it works fine.

So as a direct answer to your question: Any modern, commercial quality laser or ink jet printer will print cheques.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35048171
What size are the cheque blanks? Are the A4 or a smaller size. If smaller, what is the size, and has the printer been told to use that size?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35065834
Hp P2015 doesent support cheque printing.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35068908
Thank you and good luck with a new printer. ... Thinkpads_User
0