Solved

WIndows XP reapir setup restarts at 9 minutes to go.

Posted on 2011-03-06
9
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys, please help me resolve this issue.

I performed windows xp repair setup, because my windsock became corrupted, because of tcp/ip patch that I have done. This patch should increase the quantity of tcp connections to upload torrents with more speed.

Now the installation comes to 9 minutes to go, the screen becomes dark with only mouse pointer and then computer restarts and resume installation again. This happen right after "registering components" stage.

I have tried to disable automatic restart on system failure (by pressing f8 on boot), but computer still doesn't show any BSOD when restarts.

I tried to enable VGA mode during setup (by pressing f8 on boot) - this didn't solved the issue.

I tried to enable fail-safe defaults in BIOS and disabling USB, LAN, Sound and this doesn't solve the issue.

I tried to replace my pci-e graphic card HD5770 with PCI graphic card with 4 MB of memory - computer still restarts.

My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L Rev 1.1

I removed everything besides sata DVD, hard drive (2.5 inches, 250 GB, WD), memory - 1 GB Hynix and power supply

Hard drive is in IDE mode.

I also tried to replace power supply and memory. I also tried to install memory to different slots.

Any help will be gratly appreciated.

Please help as I cannot play WOW on weekend. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TarasShumylo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35046135
Sounds to me like your computer is infected.
I would do a scan with Avira AntiVir Rescue System  
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35046173
This sounds like you could be trying to repair a system that has a higher service pack than your installation disk. This will not work. You need to have the same SP version on both the CD and the installed system.

Use another Windows computer to slipstream your SP into the install CD with Nlite: http://www.nliteos.com/
Here's a guide: http://www.nliteos.com/guide/

Alternatively, you could use a bootable CD like Parted Magic ( www.partedmagic.com ) to copy the complete contents of your HDD to an external backup drive, then reinstall Windows from scratch, apply drivers and service packs, and fill up your user profile with the data from the backup (again via bootable CD).

Both ways may be a bit tricky; I'd try the first one first.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35054751
can you disable the lan in the bios ? then test again
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 35061823
Hi there

So here is what I tried:

I double check my distribution of Windows XP. I downloaded Windows XP SP3 Volume License image from MSDN site, since I have MSDN subscription and burned it to CD. But the result was the same.

Then according to this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340 I have forced Standard PC HAL. The situation changed. Now the installation is hanging on "completing installation" stage at 27 minutes.

Also the keyboard stop working. So I have burned distribution of Windows XP in which serial number can be bypassed. Mouse works, but interesting that if I press the key on keyboard - mouse stops working.

Also I tried to disable LAN, Audio, flopy and USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 - still hanging on 27 minutes

Also I tried to force VGA mode before installation starts - the same result

Also I switched from IDE controller type to AHCI - still the same.

Tomorrow I will try to change processor and I will try another keyboards so that I press shift+f10 and read install log.

I didn't yet check for viruses. I had installed licensed copy of Kaspersky 2011 antivirus, so the possibility is little. However I will scan computer tomorrow from Kaspersky rescue disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 35062281
The situation changed again. After I enabled VGA mode the installation doesn't start at all. Instead there is black screen with mouse pointer. I think it is somehow related to graphic drivers, but changing graphic card doesn't help. Tomorrow I will start installation from disk from very beginning, may be this will help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35066937
is that an usb mouse/keyb?  can you try a PS/2 model?
if you want to be very sure, clean the disk with DBAN before installing - find it on the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 35081614
Now there is another problem - black screen on first reboot, as is sad. I do not know when did it start. Perhaps after I enabled vga mode. Changing of graphic card doesn't help. So, may be you know - how can I disable VGA mode - may be the problem is at vga mode?

So I cannot check keyboard, because there is black screen.

Also what do you menn by DBAN - how it is related to my situation? Do you mean that I clear the drive with DBAN and copy data back? But how is it related to black screen?

Also here I attach ntbtlog.txt of my boot

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\hal.dll
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\KDCOM.DLL
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\BOOTVID.dll
Loaded driver ACPI.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\WMILIB.SYS
Loaded driver PCI.sys
Loaded driver isapnp.sys
Loaded driver PCIIde.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\PCIIDEX.SYS
Loaded driver MountMgr.sys
Loaded driver Ftdisk.sys
Loaded driver dmload.sys
Loaded driver dmio.sys
Loaded driver Fdc.sys
Loaded driver PartMgr.sys
Loaded driver VolSnap.sys
Loaded driver atapi.sys
Loaded driver iaStor.sys
Loaded driver disk.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS
Loaded driver fltMgr.sys
Loaded driver sr.sys
Loaded driver dmboot.sys
Loaded driver KSecDD.sys
Loaded driver Ntfs.sys
Loaded driver NDIS.sys
Loaded driver Mup.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\usbuhci.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\usbehci.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HDAudBus.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\flpydisk.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Serial.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\serenum.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\parport.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\dne2000.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\audstub.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\msgpc.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\psched.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ptilink.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspti.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdpdr.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\update.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\usbhub.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Sfloppy.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\i2omgmt.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Changer.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdaudio.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\mnmdd.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasacd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipsec.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\ws2ifsl.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\%SystemRoot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PCIDump.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\usbstor.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\imapi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fips.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fastfat.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdfs.SYS



0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 35083465
This looks like it is not leading anywhere. Something in your present installation is obstructing a repair, without which you cannot hope to get the system back up.
Have you already tried the installation from scratch, as announced a couple of days ago?

If not, please first download and burn the Parted Magic live CD: www.partedmagic.com
Does it boot to a desktop?
- If not so, there must be a hardware problem which hitherto has gone unnoticed.
- If so, mount the hard drive by clicking the 'Mount' tool on the desktop. You will see that all your data is still there. Connect an external drive large enough, mount it, and backup the contents of c:\documents and settings, c:\windows and c:\program files - just in case.

Then rename the c:\windows folder to c:\winold, and the c:\documents and settings to c:\doxold.
(Note: in Linux there are no drive letters, so you will only see the folder names, no 'c:')

Boot from the Windows installation CD, and select a new installation. Do not let it partition or format the drive, and, if presented with the option to install alongside an already existing installation, select it (may not come up though).

Then install. You will end up with a fresh Windows and a clean registry, but all your previous data and settings should still exist in the folders you renamed. You can now copy over what you need in order to make the new installation more like the old one.
Do this from inside Parted Magic, and after each couple of steps, test the system for functioning.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35083501
On a side note:
You could have spared yourself all this trouble if before trying to repair the Winsock you had made a backup of your entire registry.
I suggest EruNT for this: it's proven and timeless - http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt/
0