Solved

Convert Items in Excel Cells to Numbers

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Can tell me if its possible to convert the items in cells (in the attached spreadsheet) to numbers? Let me explain.

Each cell contains the minutes and seconds for my vodafone bill. I would like help converting the minutes and seconds into just seconds. So far example you'll see in cell A54, 19m 13s. I would like that converted to 1153 seconds.

If it makes it easier for you to help me I don't need the letter s (seconds) after the conversion.

As always experts, I appreciate your help

Cheers

Carlton
remove-items.xls
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Carlton,

Try putting this formula in B1

=("0:"&SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"m ",":"),"s",""))*86400

....then format the cell as general and copy down

see attached

regards, barry
time-conversion.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
=LEFT(A1,FIND("m",A1)-1)*60+SUBSTITUTE(RIGHT(A1,3),"s","")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
Start from B1 put:
=(LEFT(A1,FIND("m",A1)-1)*60)+MID(A1,FIND("m",A1)+1,FIND("s",A1)-FIND("m",A1)-1)

And copy down for the rest of the cells.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
If you want to include "s" at the end of that value:
=(LEFT(A1,FIND("m",A1)-1)*60)+MID(A1,FIND("m",A1)+1,FIND("s",A1)-FIND("m",A1)-1) & " s"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Thanks, that's great. I honestly didn't think anyone was going to respond as I thought it was such a silly request.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
Great buddy!..keep it up!..
0