Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 blues

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI guys,

The menu of my site, www.bobweikel.com

looks bad in IE7. Not sure how to fix it.

Any help is appreciated.

I'm using dropdown menu widget v. 1.5.5

Wordpress Default Menu option

http://shailan.com/wordpress/plugins/dropdown-menu/

btw: is IE7 still supported? It's statistics are getting low.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047173
I don't have IE7, so I'm not sure what part is mis-behaving. You can look for your problem at one of my IE7 compatibility resources for a possible fix:
http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/html-css-techniques/9-most-common-ie-bugs-and-how-to-fix-them/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35060382
You can look in your own stats to see how many of your visitors use IE7.

The quickest way to fix it would be to use an ie specific stylesheet to fix the problems.

<!--[if IE 7]>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ie7.css" type="text/css" />
<![endif]-->
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35111642
I'm going to try with gwkg's suggestion.

I'll see if I can close this soon.
0