Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 System Attendant Service

Posted on 2011-03-06
19
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have having an issue with my Exchange 2007 server in that the System Attendant Service will stop immediately after starting. The only errors in the event log are event IDs 1004&1005 stating that the "Service failed to start".
Recently mailstore one was defragmented and remounted and tested successfully but the next day after a server restart, this error began. Any ideas on troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:wolvesnj
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35046579
could you please post more details about it.. I would suggest to enable logging and verify the results.

refer - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738153%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

If your exchange is on a DC, then see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845

0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35046899
Exchange is not on a DC. I have enabled the additional logging but still just receive the same errors:
1005: "The local Security Authority could not be contacted".
All other exchange services start successfully. I cannot see a System Attendant mailbox on any store, should there be one?
Are there any other details that you can think of that might help? I am very stumped by this.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 35046913
Can you reboot your DC and then reboot your Exchange Server please and see if the problem persists.

Is DNS configured correctly on the Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 35046956

Open the Active Directory Users & Computers.
Check for the Container called Microsoft Exchange Security Groups.

Check for Exchange Servers Security Group.
On the properties of Exchange Servers Security Group check for "Member Of" Tab.
See if the Exchange 2007 Server is listed there.
If not add it and then try starting the Service Again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35046965
DNS  is confirgured correctly and I have already tried restarting both but it made no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35047043
@Ashwinraj111.I have checked the group and the exchange server is definitely listed there. All users can access mail fine but i am unable to create/move any mailboxes without this service.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35047050
Okay - please empty the application event log, then restart the service and post the application event log after the service has started and stopped.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35047137
These are the three entries I receive:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1000
Date:            06/03/2011
Time:            18:39:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      UNIEXCH01
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant is starting. Microsoft Exchange Server System Attendant, service startup complete, version 8.1 (build 393.1).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            06/03/2011
Time:            18:39:08
User:            N/A
Computer:      UNIEXCH01
Description:
Unexpected error The Local Security Authority cannot be contacted ID no: 80090304 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1004
Date:            06/03/2011
Time:            18:39:08
User:            N/A
Computer:      UNIEXCH01
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to start.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35047492
Is the information store service started and the store mounted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35047499
Yes the store service is started and i have five stores which are all mounted and fully available. Its just the SA that is not available.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35047530
Can you ping the DC from the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35047667
Yes. Ping to DC is successfully, no problem accessing any other network areas, it looks like it must be some sort of trust issue?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35047704
Can you have a read through the following article please and check the varying suggestions:

http://exchangeserverinfo.com/2007/06/21/how-to-troubleshoot-system-attendant-service-not-starting-issues.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35048050
Went through each option but still no joy. Could the mailstore defrag have changed anything? The issue only occurred after a restart.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35048061
Well - it does seem to be likely, but I don't understand why.

If you dismount all stores, then try to start the System Attendant - does it start and stay started?

If it does, please then mount all the stores again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 35051295

Check for Event ID 2080 in the Application Log.

Please post that Event ID here with full discription.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35054087
Event ID 2080
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchange ADAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2080
Date:            07/03/2011
Time:            07:34:51
User:            N/A
Computer:      UNIEXCH01
Description:
Process IISIPMC50845F9-3D1D-412F-93D2-F62A0C877B9E -AP "MSEXCHANGEOWAAPPPOOL (PID=3124). Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers with the following characteristics:
 (Server name | Roles | Enabled | Reachability | Synchronized | GC capable | PDC | SACL right | Critical Data | Netlogon | OS Version)
In-site:
unipdc01.uniphar.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
UNIPDC03.uniphar.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
unipdc04.uniphar.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
 Out-of-site:
ntserver12.uniphar.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AshwinRaj111
AshwinRaj111 earned 750 total points
ID: 35054211

It looks like Exchange is able to contact the Domain Controllers.

Try running a setup.com /preparedomain.
Then try starting the Service.

If it still does not start then try rebooting the Domain Controllers and the Exchange Server.
See if the Service Stay started or if it chrashes again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35055038
Well, the second restart of the three DCs followed by the Exchange server has allowed it to start. It does appear to have been an authentication issue with exchange and the DCs.
0