Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Showing a custom list as a webpart

Posted on 2011-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sharepoint site and I would like a webpart to display the contents of a view of a list without all the other wrapper around it.  What is the best way to do this.  The List is from a different site.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 35046407
can you make it clear ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35046541
Okay I have a sharepoint site and I would like to display a custom list view as a webpart.  Is there a webpart that does this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35046592
is a custom list view web part something that is standard with Sharepoint 2007?  I can not find it as an option when I do editpage insert webpart.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 35046595
yes it should be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35046604
I am not seeing it unfortunatley
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 35046622
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35046699
Is there not an option that does not require something being installed at the server level
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35047228
HELP!!!!
 
Apparantley I need a SharePoint List View webpart since it is not included with SP2007
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TEEDA earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048363
If you create a custom list but cannot see it in web part list, try choosing Advanced Web Part Gallery and Options (bottom right of that screen).  Your custom list should show there.

If you want more control over the display of the web part, you have 2 options. First, you can create custom views (hiding fields, sorting, filtering, grouping, totals) in the list itself, and once you've inserted the web part on your page, you can choose which view you want the web part to display.  If you want even more options, you can use SharePoint Designer to insert a Data View on the page and there, you have more options, such as conditional formatting.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35050026
yes but the list is from another SP site
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35050152
That's OK - this should help:  http://sharepointgeorge.com/2009/display-sharepoint-list-site-data-view-web-part/

If the list is in a different site collection, this might help:  http://mssharepointtips.com/tip.asp?id=957

Good luck.
0