?
Solved

Original Notebook SATA HDD is not being detected.

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a an HP G72 w/ a Toshiba 500G SATA HDD. I recent tried to connect aseperate 250 GB WD SATA HDD to my notebook via Sbarent USB to SATA/IDE cable. For whatever reason the WD HDD was not being detected and would not initalize. So like a retard I decided to try and swap HDD in my laptop. After realizing that was a bad move to re-installed the original HDD and it would not boot. The HDD is not being detected anywhere which is obviously causing my attempts to use my system image backup to fail. How do I fix this and please let me know if you need any more information.

windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:IYAAAFYAS
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35046399
Reseat the drive.  Do not force it, remove it and ensure you are intsalling that HD correctly, no upside down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35046426
Can you go into the BIOS and make sure that the correct drive is selected to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IYAAAFYAS
ID: 35053374
I have completely removed the HD and reseated it into the exact same position that as removed it from originally. I can't select the drive in the BIOS because it still doesn't detect the drive at all. When using my system recovery disk, I can go into the command prompt to list available disks and the only one that comes up in Disk 0: My external HD that my back is located on. When I run the search without my external plugged it comes back with no fixed disks found.

BIOS boot order is: Notebook hard drive, cd/dvd rom, USB diskette, etc.  I try to run the Hard Disk Self Test in BIOS and get HArd Disk Not Exist.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35054853
it looks not so good...
maybe - your external disk is bad, and ruined the disk controller on the mobo.
examine it closely for burnt marks
unfortunately -  every test (if it is bad) will ruin the motherboard you connect it to
so - if you want to test it, use an OLD mobo that may be thrown away, or ask a shop for one.

i hope this in turn did not ruin your original disk drive too ( note that this has happened to me, result : 2 bad drives, and 2 bad mobo's, before i knew what happened)

so be careful, BEFORE doing, or connecting anything !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IYAAAFYAS
ID: 35054894
Yeah I finally broke down and contacted HP.  Come to find out my notebook actually still had some warranty left on it and HP came up with the same solution. But they're going to fix it for me, I'm just going to be without a computer for approx 8 weeks. Such is life I quess.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35055159
well - in your case that's about the best outcome you could get imo.
0