Solved

session stack in Terminal server when logginh off

Posted on 2011-03-06
13
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

recetly sometimes the users session in terminal is stack in the loggng-off proccess.

only force dissconecting the session clearing up the session, what can be the cause(win 2003 R2)?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
can you post the event logs, and also check the processor and memory usage,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
Also make sure that there are extra startup applications or services, normally it hangs because when windows is unable to close an application which in turn is accessed by system but initiated by terminal user.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amit_sharma198624
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
hi

here are the even logs, nothing suspicuse there:(the event occures at 3 pm)

 a1
 a2
memory and cpu are ok as well..
there user didnt opened any program in the session just tested log-in and off and it stucked...

about the artical, it's saying to "obtain the latest service pack for Windows NT Server version 4.0"

but i have win 2003 r2 so not relevant...

what can i check more?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This will give you the reason for the issue:

You may want to turn on debug logging to troubleshoot - 221833 - How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=221833
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
If you do not have User Profile hive cleanup, get it and it should resolve your issue on the win2k3.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
Comment Utility
That needs to be installed on the server.  I would still also recommend turning on the logging in case you have an application that is having trouble closing that is not involved in a user profile.

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
dimante, u mean to turn on logg-ng debugging?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
Comment Utility
From the article:

Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
322756  How to back up and restore the registry in Windows


Use Registry Editor to add or to modify the following registry entry:
Subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Entry: UserEnvDebugLevel
Type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 10002 (Hexadecimal)
UserEnvDebugLevel can have the following values:
NONE 0x00000000
NORMAL 0x00000001
VERBOSE 0x00000002
LOGFILE 0x00010000
DEBUGGER 0x00020000
The default value is NORMAL|LOGFILE (0x00010001).

Note To disable logging, select NONE (0x00000000).

You can combine these values. For example, you can combine VERBOSE 0x00000002 and LOGFILE 0x00010000 to get 0x00010002. Therefore, if UserEnvDebugLevel is given a value of 0x00010002, LOGFILE and VERBOSE are both turned on. Combining these values is the same as using an OR statement.
0x00010000 OR 0x00000002 = 0x00010002
Note If you set UserEnvDebugLevel to 0x00030002, the most verbose details are logged in the Userenv.log file.

The log file is written to the %Systemroot%\Debug\UserMode\Userenv.log file. If the Userenv.log file is larger than 300 KB, the file is renamed Userenv.bak, and a new Userenv.log file is created. This action occurs when a user logs on locally or by using Terminal Services, and the Winlogon process starts. However, because the size check only occurs when a user logs on, the Userenv.log file may grow beyond the 300 KB limit.

Although the 300-KB limit cannot be modified, you can set the read-only attribute on the Userenv.bak file, and the Userenv.log file will grow indefinitely. You must only use this method temporarily, remove the read-only attribute on the Userenv.bak file as soon as you are finished troubleshooting.
Back to the top
Note This is a "FAST PUBLISH" article created directly from within the Microsoft support organization. The information contained herein is provided as-is in response to emerging issues. As a result of the speed in making it available, the materials may include typographical errors and may be revised at any time without notice. See Terms of Use for other considerations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
Comment Utility
is there a simpler way?

nothing can be writen in the system logs?

thanks a head.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
Comment Utility
Unfortunately it is not a simple problem.  There are so many things it could be there is no way without logging the interactions to see where the problem is.

-D-
0