Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to figure out how rounded corners were implemented

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to figure out how the rounded corners were implemented at this website: www.jquery.com
(like in the 2 navigation bars at the top)

When I download the html along with the .css and .js files and render the file locally, the rounded corners go away.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 35046624
Images are in http://jquery.com/files/rocker/images/ if you look at css.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
florjan earned 1400 total points
ID: 35046644
So for their primary navigation you have css (image http://jquery.com/files/rocker/images/bg_primaryNav_right.gif http://jquery.com/files/rocker/images/bg_primaryNav_left.gif)
/*Primary Navigation*/
#jq-primaryNavigation {
float: right;
background: #192839 url(../images/bg_primaryNav_left.gif) left bottom no-repeat;
}

#jq-primaryNavigation ul {
float: left;
background: url(../images/bg_primaryNav_right.gif) right bottom no-repeat;
padding: 0 .8em 2px;
margin: 0;
}
#jq-primaryNavigation li {
float: left;
list-style: none;
margin: 0;
background: none;
padding: 0;
}
#jq-primaryNavigation li a {
float: left;
padding: 0 1em;
line-height: 25px;
font-size: 1.2em;
color: #D0D0D0;
text-decoration: none;
margin-bottom: 2px;
}
#jq-primaryNavigation li.jq-ui, #jq-primaryNavigation li.jq-blog {
border-right: 1px solid #0F1924;
}
#jq-primaryNavigation li.jq-current a, #jq-primaryNavigation li.jq-current a:hover {
	border-bottom: 2px solid #176092;
	background: #192839;
	margin-bottom: 0;
	cursor: default;
	color: #D0D0D0;
}
#jq-primaryNavigation li a:hover {
color: #fff;
border-bottom: 2px solid #4082ae;
margin-bottom: 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 600 total points
ID: 35046783
0