Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock not working

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As you can see in my function below, I did use ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock and it worked fine.

I have now added an update panel to one of my pages so need this javascript alret function to work in there so have created an ajax version.

What do I need to do to:
ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.Page, Me.GetType, "DisplayAlertaj", script, True)

As it isn't currently doing anything?

Thanks in advance
Public Sub JavascriptAlertAjax(ByVal message As String)
        Try
            Dim script = "<script language='JavaScript'> "
            script += "DisplayAlert('" & message & "')"
            script += "</script>"
            'ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.GetType, "DisplayAlert", script)
            ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.Page, Me.GetType, "DisplayAlertaj", script, True)
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 35046596
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 35046627
what has he done differently to what I am doing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 35046858
Hi,

Try RegisterStartupScript insead :

ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(Me.Page, Me.GetType, "DisplayAlertaj", script, True);
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35047224
The last parameter (addScriptTags) is set to true; it appends script-tags to your script.
Since you have it already in your string you can set it to false or you could remove the script tags from the string.

I would remove the script tags from the string...
Public Sub JavascriptAlertAjax(ByVal message As String)
        Try
            Dim script = "DisplayAlert('" & message & "')"
            ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.Page, Me.GetType, "DisplayAlertaj", script, True)
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 35198539
I know have:
Dim script = ""
            script += "DisplayAlert('" & message & "')"            
            ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.Page, Me.GetType, "DisplayAlertAJ", script, True)

which works fine.
0