Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FTP: preserve the file's original date /time stamp?

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
In VB6, I am using FTP to retrieve files using Microsoft Internet Transfer Control 6.0 (MSINET.OCX). I believe that this OCX changes the date stamp of each retrieved file (on my local hard drive) to be the current date / time when the file is written to my local hard drive. Is there a way to either:
A. preserve the file's original date /time stamp, or
B. read the original file's date / time (from the FTP server)?
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:judgeking
ID: 35072435
Do you have any control over how the files are placed on the FTP server?  Because if they FTDd in a ZIP file, the timestamps will be preserved when you download and unzip them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 35074767
good idea, but not in this case.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cool12399 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095777
Yes,

Simply "touch" the file/change the timestamp, i.e., here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20651752.html

To get the filedate time on the server, you can get that "create" date by using wininet's FtpFindFirstFile function
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cool12399
ID: 35095778
pps, please accept this answer now whe nfinished , thanks!
0