Solved

VB2005 create database

Posted on 2011-03-06
15
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, need to create database in vb2005 . A customer record that is retrievable and can be saved . Any ideas ?

How is VB2005 is different from other VB versions?
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35057355
What kind of a database? What is your experience level? What have you worked with previously?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 35057876
Do you mean vb 2005.net ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35062832
Yes vb2005.net ,I have no experience data building .
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35071334
It would be easier to provide possible solutions, if you provided more details for your requirements.

1) Database type (SQL Server database file, Access database, ...)

2) Application type
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35071688
well it will save the cusotmer detais and provid ethe quotation for them for finance to buy a car, it can be strored , deleted, and  retreived(the quote), The databse can be in microsoft excel , if not it will be in access, please consider ms excel as it is easy.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 167 total points
ID: 35071735
If you are working with Access, you can create a database with DML (Data Manipulation Language).  If you are working with Excel, you can create a workbook with Excel interop, but it gets messy if you are working with different versions of Excel.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35071761
>>The databse can be in microsoft excel...
It could be a flat file (CSV) or tagged file (XML).
It could be a non-SQL database (Mongo).

>>...as it is easy
Easy in what respect?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35074307
Easy : less coding and easy to understand
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35090005
How I save and retrieve in vb.net ? Which commands are used and what is the command to delete?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35090104
I guess the simplest solution would be to use a datalist and its serialization methods to/from XML
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316730
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35090369
But it does not tell how can I can save ,retriev eand delete, I have found another article
http://devcity.net/Articles/113/1/dotnet_serialization.aspx
but same problem. any advice  i am new to this

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 333 total points
ID: 35090443
Did you follow the link to the examples page?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa719523.aspx

Note: the VB code includes some mis-tagged C# code (ignore the code after [C#])
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 35090607
Thanks, i suppose this code does saves and i can save new files. if i want to run this code do i have to use console  application? also which set of the code i have to use?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 333 total points
ID: 35094518
@mahmood_786

Rather than writing a program, why don't you just use Access?  

It is obvious that you are very early in your development career.  As such, you should decide the best use of your time -- solving a problem or learning to program.
0