Solved

Offsite/Online Backup

Posted on 2011-03-06
15
809 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
Hello everyone,

I am exploring offsite backup for a customer and would like to get everyone’s advice on a good solution.  I have tried iBackup, Mozy, DataPreserve and a few others for customers but have never been happy with the end results.

I am looking to backup Server 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010.  Active Directory and individual Exchange mailboxes.  The office is closed from 6PM to 6AM so I can definitely configure any solution to backup during off hours so the throughput is not an issue.  The initial backup will be done on a weekend as right now I have about 30GB of data that needs to be backed up.

My experience is that Mozy and iBackup are good for personal but do not handle servers very well and forget about Exchange.  DataPreserve is a great solution but the company is very unstable and support is miserable.

Anyone have any good suggestions?

John
0
Comment
Question by:Deacil
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 50 total points
ID: 35053921
I suggest you check out Doyenz (http://www.doyenz.com). I am a Doyenz reseller and have 18 customers on the system.

Doyenz can handle physical or virtual servers. If it's a physical server, you need StorageCraft Shadowprotect. You install that plus the Doyenz Agent on the server, and start your backup chain. The Doyenz service uploads your backup chain to the cloud.

If your server is virtual and you are running the paid version (Essentials package or better) of ESXi, then the Doyenz backup can happen from a host agent which is a small linux VM running on your host alongside your main server. It sends VM snapshots up to the cloud.

You can restore the server in the cloud as a virtual machine in the Virtual test lab and test major upgrades in a very good lab environment (it's the real server, so better than a typical lab setup) before doing them in the production environment. Or, in a disaster scenario, you can boot the server in the cloud and actually work from the server in the cloud while you fix your local server. This scenario really is best for major disasters, like earthquakes that crush your server under a pile of rubble, etc. You wouldn't want to activate this for something as simple as a failed hard disk array. For that, you'd overnight some hard disks and use your local backup.

Doyenz does not work directly with end users. They go through resellers. You can sign up with Doyenz to become a reseller. Doyenz will bill you, and you will bill your customers with a bit of mark-up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35055257
Doyens sounds like a nice option. Can you post some costs with an without your markup?

Do they offer dedupe services?

Storage space etc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oppofwar
ID: 35055495
Use Symantec Backupexec or Netbackup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deacil
ID: 35056155
Thank you for the info on Doyenz.  I am interested in pricing as well.

Anyone else have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35059339
For pricing, I suggest you contact their sale team. The contact information is posted on the website. There are different programs depending on how many gigabytes of data you'll be signing up for. My pricing may be a bit different than yours because I've been involved since before it was a viable product. I built their internal network and helped build the solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35059457
So in other words, if you are not able to provide pricing, that means they are expensive :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35059534
Not necessarily. I can tell you that it's cheaper than Zenith BDR, and MUCH cheaper than a courier service to take tapes offsite. I just don't want to give you a false expectation based on my pricing, which is grandfathered in.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35059759
Still cryptic.  I contacted the company and I don't want to communicate further by voice with their rep to gain pricing information.

In today's marketplace, I can't see any reason to hide your pricing for products.  I personally can't see the tactical benefit.  It's either it is good or it's not, regardless of competition :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deacil
ID: 35059816
I tend to agree.  Submitting forms or leaving messages for companies to get back to you on pricing always discourages me.

Does anyone have other suggestions for a company that does online corporate backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35059877
Obviously that's your prerogative. I'm making a significant income on offsite backups with very little upkeep, and my customers are happy with their pricing on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35307201
This asker is unreasonable and the points offered were not even worth what I did type up. It was not a sales pitch, it was a brief overview of an available product that I am currently using and was not trying to resell to the asker. The asker is unhappy that I would not divulge my pricing. I did not do this because it is proprietary information, and may be different from one relationship to another, and so that I would not give the asker false expectations.

Realistically, I couldn't care less about 50 points, even with a grade A multiplier on it to make it 200 points. It is the principle of the matter. The asker asked for offsite backup solution suggestions. I offered one that I believe is good, along with a fair amount of information regarding how it works. Points should be awarded, and the asker should hold up his end of the Experts Exchange "contract" he posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35307456
modus_operandi -
Thank you for awarding the points.


Deacil and/or nappy_d -  
I am going to go the extra mile and try to explain a business concept to you. Please do not take this in a condescending way. I only intend to make a concept clear that you might not understand fully. If you do understand it, that is great, and maybe someone else reading this thread will benefit from it.

When a VAR purchases a product from a vendor at a negotiated wholesale price and resells that product to a customer, the VAR does not post the purchase price or his markup on the internet or anywhere else other than his private bookkeeping. There are many reasons for this:

1. The customer might see the wholesale price and demand a lower resale price, reducing the VAR's markup.
2. Other customers might see that their price is different from another customer's price, and demand an adjustment.
3. Other VARs might see the price and demand to renegotiate that price with the vendor.
4. The vendor might become unhappy with the VAR for reason #3 and raise the VAR's price.
5. The negotiated price might be different from one contract to the next based on the market supply and demand, or based on bulk, an increase in vendor pricing that the VAR with an extablished contract does not pay because he is grandfathered into the previous, lower price, or many other factors.
6. If VAR #1 posts a price, and VAR #2 sees it and contacts the vendor but is not offered that same prive, VAR #2 may become unhappy with VAR #1, stating that he has been misled.

Some of these reasons are similar to why salary discussions between employees are a taboo subject. I learned this many years ago when I worked at Subway. I received a raise, and talked about it. Another employee with seniority over me became unhappy because I was now making more money. The other employee complained to the manager and owner. My raise was reduced and I was disciplined for my indiscretion.

Is this fair? Maybe, or maybe not. That is a subject of much debate, I am sure. But it is how business works.

If you do not wish to do business with a vendor that does not display pricing publicly, that is your choice, and you are free to decline that vendor's product for that reason. However, I believe you will find that undisclosed pricing is a common practice, and your options are severely limited if you decline any vendor whose pricing is unpublished.

On another, similar note: You can go to Dell's website, put together a server quote, and add it to your shopping cart. Dell gives you a price for that server, publicly, on their website. However, I sincerely hope you do not pay these prices. I hope that you do what I do: Call Dell, speak with a salesperson, and negotiate a better price. I have never paid the posted website price for a Dell server. I pay significantly less than that, after speaking with a sales representative and negotiating a lower price. That price may vary depending on specials Dell is running, what components I put into the server configuration, how powerful the server is, how many servers I am purchasing, and many other factors. I do not post these prices publicly either, for the same reasons I have mentioned above.


You said that I had given you a sales pitch. When phrasing my suggestion, I actually thought you were a VAR who was hunting down offsite backup providers for your customer. If I was incorrect, I apologize. If you are in fact the end customer, you will need to locate a reseller for final pricing on the Doyenz offering, if you do end up looking into it. I am sure that a Doyenz sales person will be happy to connect you with a reseller in your area. Someone other than myself.

I hope you find an offsite backup solution that works for you.

Have a great day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deacil
ID: 35307611
thank you for your input.  please let this topic die
0

Join & Write a Comment

Replication has always been one of those technologies that people run scared from. The main reason is usually cost. When you think of replication, your mind drifts to solutions that replicate from one disk frame to another using block level technolo…
Workplace bullying has increased with the use of email and social media. Retain evidence of this with email archiving to protect your employees.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now