Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eliminate UAC warning

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I get rid of the UAC warning on a program-by-program basis?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046761
Windows 7 makes it much easier to deal with UAC settings, and in fact you don’t have to completely disable UAC if you don’t want to. Just type UAC into the start menu or Control Panel search box.


You can simply drag the slider up or down, depending on how often you want to be alerted.


If you drag it all the way down to the bottom, you’ll have disabled it entirely.

Please let me know if it resolved this issue.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35046791
Tony,
Thank you for the specifics.  What I am needing to do is apply the setting to only one program and not globally.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35046832
There is, unfortunately, no exception list for UAC.

If you want to have UAC-free launching of a program, you need to use the task scheduler.
There is a short guide here: http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1357575.htm#post5032351
and a very detailed one here: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11949-elevated-program-shortcut-without-uac-prompt-create.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35046855
You cannot turn it off per program.  You can only change the way it asks you ... or turn it off altogether.  It is not recommended, however, to turn it off.  As UAC helps prevent code from executing or changes being made to your system without your knowledge as a protection, likely the reason it doesn't give you the chance to "trust" a given application, is so that malware may not run if exploiting a weakness in the application you chose to trust.
0