[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Large Radio Buttons

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a site where people take tests, answering questions by clicking on the button.

Does anyone know of a control that will display larger (much larger) radio buttons or squares (checkboxes that behave like radio buttons)?

I'd be most happy with a .NET control solution but would also be ineterested in a jQuery or Ajax solution.

We occasionally get complaints from customers that it's hard to click on the buttons and I personally am starting to have difficulty clicking on them sometimes.

0
Comment
Question by:ce4LessUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 1500 total points
ID: 35047315
You should be able to just set the font-size of the RadioButton or RadioButtonList to make it larger.
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="WebApplication4._Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <p>Text above is normal size</p>
    <div>
        <asp:RadioButtonList style="font-size:200%;" ID="List" runat="server">
            <asp:ListItem Text="Item # 1"  Value="1" />
            <asp:ListItem Text="Item # 2"  Value="2" />
            <asp:ListItem Text="Item # 3"  Value="3" />
        </asp:RadioButtonList>
    </div>
    <p>Text below is normal size</p>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ce4LessUser
ID: 35059242
That makes the text larger but I was hoping to get the actual circles larger.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 35063573
Hello, ce4LessUser,

Please see the following snippet for an idea.  For scale factors s other than 2, you will need to adjust the size of the TranslateTransform.  

Cheers,
Randy

Public Class LargeRadioButton

    Inherits RadioButton

    Protected Overrides Sub onpaint(ByVal pevent As System.Windows.Forms.PaintEventArgs)
        Dim sngScale As Single = 2.0
        pevent.Graphics.Clear(Me.BackColor)
        pevent.Graphics.TranslateTransform(0, -CSng(Me.Height / 2))
        pevent.Graphics.ScaleTransform(sngScale, sngScale)
        MyBase.OnPaint(pevent)
    End Sub

    Public Overrides Property AutoSize() As Boolean
        Get
            Return False
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Boolean)
            MyBase.AutoSize = False
        End Set
    End Property

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()
        Me.UseCompatibleTextRendering = True
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ce4LessUser
ID: 35315627
This was a good solution. I wanted the buttons to get bigger but this is good too.
0