Solved

Time: Midnight messing up my totals

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have just about got this thing whipped, but ran into an issue.
The main sheet totals from the other 5 sheets (1st day, 2nd day, ect...).

In each sheet (log) that keeps track of time in the F column, if I enter midnight (00:00)
it then makes my total in G column a zero. If I enter 23:59 or 00:01 it works just fine.

I think a bit of fine tuning of my formula should do the trick, but not sure. I am stuck.

Thanks for any help.

Brent
expert-exchange.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bvanscoy678
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pabilio earned 500 total points
ID: 35046917
Hi Bvanscoy...

Try changing your validation limits from:

Min: 0
Max: 2359

to:

Min: 1
Max: 24:00

Hope it helps,
Roberto.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 35046919
Typo:
The Max should be: 2400

Regards,
R.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35046987
Your worksheet is protected.  If you're going to post a file for us to look at and work with, please strip your passwords so we don't have to.  Kind of hard to give you a good diagnosis without being able to see all of your data.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 35047226
Opps, sorry about that (password).

Roberto, yes, that worked. I am a bit confused, since i think of midnight as 00:00, not 24:00.
But, 00:00 won't work, so I guess I am stuck with 24:00

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 35047251
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 35050512
Hi bvanscoy,

I think of midnight as 24:00 due that first you should reach the 24:00 and then reset to 00:00...
... but when you start counting you star: 1,2,3,4 not 0,1,2,3,4... in this case the first time you could record is 00:01 and so on...

Glad it worked and thaks for the grade,
Roberto.
0