Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to show an animated wait GIF or AVI while long job is running in vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a GIF image in a picturebox to the windows form I am creating, however, it does not refresh continuously while a long job is executing. I have searched in the web, and developers advise to use AVI instead, I want to show the animation, whether by avi or gif. Can someone send me the VB.Net code to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fmichail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046949
It doesn't matter if you use gif or avi...the problem is the "while a long job is executing" part.  You need to move that job to another thread so the main UI thread is free to do the animation.

The easiest solution is to use the BackgroundWorker() control:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8xs8549b.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.backgroundworker(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35047233
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35047254
That's a pretty control emoreau!

*It too, though, would not work if the author doesn't move the work to a different thread:
it does not refresh continuously while a long job is executing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 35047445
Thanks Idle_mind.
0