Solved

Joomla 1.6 Blank Template

Posted on 2011-03-06
11
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Do you know if there is somewhere that I can download a blank template for joomla 1.6?

0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35047788
i dont think that there is one, but you can do it yourself.

its not difficult. get one template keep only the joomla code from the index.php of your template and keep the css that are joomla specific and you have your blank template
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35047789
or you can download the joomla 1.5 blank template and make all the changes to be 1.6 compatible
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35048154
Can you please point me in the direction as to where I would find what those changes are.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35048178
do you know how to do it in 1.5?
what is your experience in joomla?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35048187
No I do not and very little
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35048204
for me you can try with a ready template and make your changes there.

whats the point (for you) for the blank template
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35048225
I am a good php programmer and I need to make a template for a client in 1.6 but I wanted to know if there was some generic blank template that I could use to start off with.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35048232
try with a template that is close to the template that you want to do and then you can do all the changes.

With a blank template its more difficult
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormITSolutions earned 500 total points
ID: 35073088
I agree with pana.

Blank templates are a nightmare, in Joomla 1.0 we used to use the skeleton template which had no css formatting just the basic module positions it took hours to get it to a simple site.

I always say start with the default template, if you can program php you can edit the default template in 1.6 and make the changes to it that you require.

Or use an off the shelf template many are available.

Storm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35282031
asd
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:V4nP3rs13
ID: 35810534
Just follow my tutorial.. it is very similar to 1.5 templates... so just code yourself a new one...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/A_2231-How-to-make-your-own-Joomla-template.html
0