Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySql Update Query

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to update a record in a table called 'user_access' to record the last login time in a field called 'last_login'. I am trying the query below without luck.

Can anyone see where I am going wrong.
mysql_query("UPDATE user_access SET last_login = '$date' WHERE user_id = '$username'")or die(mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:abdulv
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35047038
what is the problem?
note that date fields MUST have format YYYY-MM-DD to be updated correctly ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwdeveloper2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048472

MySQL does have a curdate() function that will automatically grab the date,so you won't have to do it with PHP:

mysql_query("UPDATE user_access SET last_login = CURDATE() WHERE user_id = '$username'")or die(mysql_error());

Here is a couple of examples:

http://www.tizag.com/mysqlTutorial/mysql-date.php
http://www.ntchosting.com/mysql/insert-date.html
0