Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN 2008 32 BIT SBS

Posted on 2011-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,  Does anyone know where I can download an evaluation copy of windows 2008 32bit SBS?

When i found sites and tried to download, the sites have either started to download and showed errors or saying nothing to download!!!

How long can is the evaluation period to learn and install and configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35046975
There is no 32bit version of SBS2008 it's only available as a 64bit.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35046976
sbs2008 IS 64BIT only
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35046991
Sorry, here is my full post:


There is no 32bit version of SBS2008, it's only available as 64bit.

You also cannot get the evaluation of it since SBS2011 is now available, see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/gg492833

Had problems posting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35046996
SBS 2008 is 64bit only – there is no 32bit version
BTW SBS2011 is now out !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35047028
KCTS?!? I cannot believe you didn't see my post before you posted that!!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 35047059
Just to add to the genius posts above ... if you are wondering, it is because of new 64-bit requirements with Exchange that SBS 2008 is 64-bit only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35047332
no i did not see a previous post as just went straight to question.  i was sure there was a 32 bit version but realise there isn't and the extra info regarding Exchange being the reason for no 32bit is good to know.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35047376
@demazter sorry about that - I posted ealier but EE seems to be dropping out and comming up with an "unscheduled maintenence" screen - my two posts were actually posted with less than a minute between them
0