Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router Firmware

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to flash the firmware on a zywall USG 100 from 2.12(AQQ.1)  to _2.20(AQQ.3)C0. Does this wipe out the settings that I have already setup such as static IPs and VPNs?

Thank you,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill1282
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047113
There are few pre-requesites and for that please refer the below URL and let me know if it is helpfull to you.

http://www.zyxeltech.de/zywusg100.htm

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UserProto
UserProto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047177
Usualy settings will remain unchanged, but it is strongly recommended to reset all settings to default after flashing firmware, because undocumented issues may occur. It is main rule for all hardware firmware changes.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35048331
I always reset to defaults, flash, reset to defaults again, then put all your info back in. Take screenshots of the important pages first.
0