Solved

Trying to Dynamically change image

Posted on 2011-03-06
8
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

I saw a great post/example of dynamically changing an image to create impressive legends, notes, etc.

I am trying to figure out how to do it and have googled and read several sites.  No luck.

From what I understand, I need to:
1. Add the (alternative) images to my sheet
2. Make sure the images are fully contained inside of their respective cells
3. Name the Cells (and as a result, the image)
4. Add a formula to a cell that results in one of the pictures
5. Define a new name (i.e. "picture") that refers to this cell
6. Insert one of the images into the cell that you want to dynamically change. (from what I read, it doesn't matter which image I select)
7. select the image and change the formula bar to: "=picture"

I get stuck on #7.  For some reason, when I select the image, I cannot change anything in the formula bar.  It is unaccessible.

Does anyone have any advice or guidance

My file is attached.
Dynamically-Changing-Image.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:BBlu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 50 total points
ID: 35047206
Are you referring to this?

http://www.mcgimpsey.com/excel/lookuppics.html

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 35047268
Yes, but it seems like I don't have to use as much VBA.  It may be true that I need to (and that's fine), but take a look at the attached, where I don't think VBA is used to change the picture. grammy-bump-2007.xlsm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35047317
No, VBA is not used here. IF you unhide the columns A - G, then you will see that image is generated.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 35047333
I'm not following.  I have unhidden those columns and see that they are where most of the work for the graph is being done.  It's also where the lookups for the data for each year are being performed.  I still don't see where the image manipulation happens there.  As I understand, the image in the text box has the formula "=imgArtist", which is a named range with the formula: =OFFSET('Artist Pics'!$C$2,'Grammy Bump Chart'!$F$23,,1,1).  

I think I understand how it's working, but I can't replicate the addition of the formula (=imgArtis) that is attached to the image.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 35055045
Delete the picture you have. Now copy the first picture cell (B4) select E4 and click the  Paste dropdown, choose As Picture- Paste picture link. Now edit the formula for that picture to =Picture
Good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 35060452
Thanks, Rorya. That worked perfectly.

So, it seems like the mistake I was making was inserting one of the photos again, instead of copying and pasting as picture link.  I got that from steps 12-14 at this tutorial:

http://excel.tips.net/Pages/T003128_Displaying_Images_based_on_a_Result.html

I just want to make sure that's what I was doing wrong, so I understand.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35060516
I think that tip would have worked in prior versions of Excel. 2007+ versions handle shapes a little differently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 35061851
Thanks, Guys!  This is a very impressive tool.
0