Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get to my gmail? Google isn't working

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Every time I try to go to the google website it redirects me to this page: http://search.bearshare.com/web?src=derr&v=0&q=google     How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:daddyzcandy
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:daddyzcandy
ID: 35047105
Hello thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35047123
It sounds like you have a virus.

First, do you have a password on your router?  If not, I'm guessing you have the "google redirect" virus infecting your router and probably the PC as well.

You need to disinfect your PC and reset your router.

Here is another thread where this is discussed at length:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26864096.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+googl+redirect+sjklein42
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 35047145
Bearshare is considered spyware and can cause problems with your computer. Below are the steps you can take to remove Bearshare search engine from your computer.


   1. Use spyware cleaner. The easiest way to remove Bearshare Search Engine from your computer is by using a good Antispyware removal tool. There are a lot of free good Antispyware cleaners on the Internet to remove Bearshare search engine. Antispyware software such as Spyware Cease, Super Antispyware or Revo Uninstaller.

   2. Run scans. Once you have the Antispyware downloaded make sure it is updated and run a scan. Remove Bearshare search engine infections.

   3. Restart your PC. When your PC comes back up run another scan. You need to run a second scan to be sure every trace of the Bearshare search engine is removed.

   4. You can remove Bearshare search engine manually, but it is not recommended. If you do not do this correctly you can damage your computer.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35047157
Seems to an an virus in the PC,Please have the PC scanned and let me know if it works or Not.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 35047166
download and install malwarebytes and hitmanpro.  You will find both these free tools will fix your problem.  You can get them at http://www.malwarebytes.org and http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro.  Install them, update them and do a quick scan with malwarebytes and the same with hitmanpro.  They are both very fast and effective anti-malware tools.

And most definately uninstall bearshare, you will never be free of viruses and malware if you have this running on your pc (the same goes for any file sharing software).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38094567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0