Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Recover Data Wiped From BlackBerry 9700?

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I was trying to update my blackberry using the desktop manager for BB and it continued to ask for my security password, so I entered my password 10 times and it did not work so it ask me to type blackberry which wiped my Blackberry completed. I wanted to know if there is any software that can recover data wiped from a blackberry? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048195
Unfortunately, once it's been wiped it is not recoverable.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059754
It's a pretty secure wipe and RIM design it to completely erase the device. Even more so if you have content protection turned on:

"If you or a user turns on content protection, the BlackBerry device uses a memory-scrubbing process to overwrite the flash memory on the BlackBerry device and the on-board BlackBerry device memory. The memory-scrubbing process complies with United States government requirements for deleting sensitive user data, including US Department of Defense Directive 5220.22-M and NIST Special Publication 800-88."

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12058/Deleting_all_device_data_from_BB_memory_842412_11.jsp

Lee
0