[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Computer does not boot up after a restart...how do I fix?

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It does boot properly if I shut it down first. But with restart it gets stuck in the HP picture and windows does not start. It's windows 7 Ultimate on an HP Pavillion Ellite desktop
0
Comment
Question by:dmcape
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 35047183
Shutdown...boot to Safe Mode (press F8 a few times as computer starts up for menu).
Boot all the way to the desktop.
Shutdown.

Boot up normally and try restart.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KeterHD earned 2000 total points
ID: 35047396
I'd think it's a BIOS issue. You should either: 1) contact HP support and/or 2) visit hp.com/support, find a BIOS update for your machine and run the update.
0