Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop cooling problem????

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just bought a new Toshiba Sat Pro with i3 330M (Win 7 64) and out of interest I installed Core temp -it shows that at idle Core 0 is around 30-33C, Core 1 39-41C and ripping a DVD showed max temp on Core 0 around 46C, Core 1 54C though Core 0 seemed to be doing most of the work.

Though of course this isn't hot in any way is such a differential a problem??

0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 35047218
No. That is reasonably normal in my experience for what you are doing. Check for your own PC what the maximum full time operating temperature is and stay below that. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shufel earned 1200 total points
ID: 35056209
the official temp range for i3 cpu's is idle 30-40 C
and max. 45-55 C
so it make your temperature looks fine  :)
regards
0