Solved

disabled form element for no reason while running

Posted on 2011-03-06
12
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there;

I have a disabled form element for no reason while running. There is no setting or a single line of code for the elements (labels) to be disabled. No matter I try, I couldn't solve it. Note that this doesn't occur always but sometimes, yet i couldn't reproduce the problem. How can i do check for that problem.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 35054650
Impossible to tell without a URL or some code
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35057957
let me be more open for this question:

There is a function, taking several parameters as input parameters, 2 of those input params must be false to reproduce this which is in fact impossible, only by corruption of the related file. I tried to reproduce the problem by corrupting the file itself, but no avail.

So, let me ask, is there a way that a function's boolean input params are complemented by a corruption? or how? or is there an optional argumenting in this case? (which c# hasn't got such as far as I know).

Kind regads.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35063313
To brainstorm;

Is there a way, to manipulate the function input parameters by another program/process or whatsoever?

Any help/brainstorm could lead a solution for me.

Kind regards.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 35071416
There are too many unknowns that need to be addressed first.

1) Are you talking about a Windows Forms application, ASP.NET web site, ...?

2) Is this running on a remote machine from the machine that you are developing on?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35074094
1) Windows Forms application
2) local machine
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 35074867
Windows Forms applications are a little harder to debug, for this problem.  What type of element are you talking about?  Is it one that you have control over?  Is this running in the IDE, or external to the development environment?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35075149
checkbox are the elements, for no reason, rarely they are disabled. I couldn't reproduce the problem. It's in the Windows Form. I guess somehow, rarely, the code goes into exception, but don't know how to force a working program to goes into such an exception.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 35077607
Are you able to step through the code, and use breakpoints to determine the cause of this problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089327
yes, I am.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 35090329
I have no idea what you problem is, but I would think that you should be able either step through the code, or attach to a running process, in order to find the case where the controls are disabled.  From where I am sitting, it would be darn near impossible to find a solution to your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35093246
You are right, I have to give your credits as it's nearly impossible.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35094655
I would be willing to help you find a clue.  

There are possibilities:

1) Tracing

2) Logging

3) Conditional breakpoints

0