Solved

HP Pavillion dv6000 unable to connect wired and wirelessly to Linksys Wireless G Broadband Router

Posted on 2011-03-06
11
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

              A friend of mine has an HP Pavillion dv6000 which would not connect at his house.  So, I brought it to my house just to find out it will not connect wired or wireless to my router either.   Interestingly, the name of of wireless does show up in the list of available wireless networks with full signal strength.  However, there is a message indicating it has Limited Connectivity.  

            When I checked the status of the wireless, there is not any connectivity for both, IPv4 Connectivity and IPv6 Connectivity.  I do see the name of my wireless though.  With regards to the network connection details, it is as follows:  There is not anything for Connection-specific DNS, the name of the wireless adapter and its physical address is displayed, along with DHCP being enabled.  Also, for Autoconfiguration IPv4, I have an IP address of 169.254.36.152 and an IPv4 Subnet Mask address of 255.255.0.0.  There is not any value for IPv4 Default Gateway, nothing for IPv4 DNS Server, and nothing for IPv4 WINS Server.  And, there is a value of Yes for choosing NetBIOS over TCP/IP.  There are values given for IPv6 with the exception for IPv6 Gateway, which is nothing.  

             When I visually inspected Device Manger, I found the network adapters (e.g. Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter and NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller) show good and free of device driver conflicts.  The OS is Windows 7 Ultimate and the version of IE is 8.  Speaking of IE8, even when there is a direct wired or ethernet connection to the router, I get the error message Internet Explorer Cannot Display the webpage.  

               In closing, I know I have probably gone overboard with all of the technical details about this situation, but, if I  omitted anything or if there are followup questions about any of the information, please feel free to let me know and I will get back with everyone promptly.  In the meantime, I look forward to reviewing and trying out any suggestions or ideas given.

                Thank you

                George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 35048973
Could be a virus or spyware. Or maybe a problem with the network card's driver - its worth going to the PC manufacturer's site and downloading the driver even if it looks ok. You could also have a problem with the tcp/ip stack. I'm assuming your tcp/ip settings are set to DHCP. The 169.254.x.x address means windows could not find a DHCP server. Did you try plugging in values yourself? Check another machine on your network to obtain the correct network values. Default is often 192.168.1.x where x is between 2 and 253. subnet 255.255.255.0. default gateway typically 192.168.1.1...but yours may vary of course. Most people do have a DHCP server being served from their linksys or similar router.

You could also try resetting the tcp/ip stack on the machine:

Click on Start button.
Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
Type netsh int ip reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.
Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35050132
Hi There,

          Thank you so much for the great reply here : - )  After reviewing your fruitful feedback, I do have a couple of followup questions.  First, could you provide a direct Windows 7 Ultimate network driver download link for both the Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter and NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller?  The machine is an HP Pavillion dv6000.  Also, you made reference to plugging in values for the TCP/IP stack as opposed to leaving it at Obtain an IP address automatically.  Could you provide the steps for accomplishing this troubleshooting goal?  I do know the IP address of the Linksys router is 192.168.45.1.  Incidentally, I did connect a different laptop up to the same LAN port of this router and it worked just fine.  I was able to get internet connectivity.  Therefore, whatever the problem is, it must be with the HP Pavillion dv6000 laptop.

            In the meantime, I will go ahead and reset the TCP/IP stack using your easy to follow instructions and post back accordingly on the results of this aspect of it.

             Any followup information regarding these areas will be appreciated.  And, once again, thank you so much for your interest in helping me through this concern : - )

             George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35050693
Hi,

           I was able to successfully carry out the netsh int ip reset and restarted the laptop.  Unfortunately, I still do not have any wired or wireless connectivity.  But, it was still a good suggestion though.  Just wish it had worked.

           George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35051134
Hi,

        As requested, I hooked up the laptop which works fine off the direct LAN connection with the router and obtained the following IP information which I assume is supplied by the router.  The information is outlined as follows:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
       Link-Local IPv6 Address...fe80:60e4:dc:3d0a:ee20%26
       IPv4 Address...192.168.45.102
       Subnet Mask.... 255.255.255.0
       Default Gateway..192.168.45.1

         From what I gather from your instructions, I should plug these values obtained from the laptop with the good working LAN connection with the router into the TCP/IP stack of laptop with a problem with the LAN connection to the router.  Correct me if I am wrong, but, I believe I will need to do this in the area of the TCP/IP menu which has by default a check mart by Obtain and IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server automatically.  These would be unchecked and a check by Manual to plug in these values as "static" IP addresses.

        I hope I am not getting too off track of the purpose of this post, but, could you explain the difference between an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address?  This part is very new to me.  

        Thank you

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35056161
Hi

        Perhaps this is going to seem a bit radical, but, would a wipe and reinstall of Windows 7 take care of this situation?  To me, it seems like there might be missing components of the operating system itself.

        George
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 500 total points
ID: 35057365
Hi. You could try manually entering an IP address (you get properties of your network card, then properties of the tcp/ip protocol) to see what the result is - - I'm thinking that's not going to work either. Pick a manual address like 192.168.45.200...subnet & default gateway are the same.
Aalso try going to http://support.hp.com
Enter your PC model Pavilion DV6000...the resulting systems display in 'matching products'.  There are A LOT of dv6000 models - make sure you have the right one. Although they probably use the same network card.  After picking your make/model choose "software & driver downloads".  Then you have to pick your operating system. For the DV6000 I picked (the top entry) Windows 7 wasn't listed as a supported OS. That could be a problem. If Windows 7 doesn't show for the PC make/model you pick try choosing Vista.  After this you pick "network adapters". At the top of the list is the Broadcom driver. you download & run it. nVidia Nforce sounds like a graphics controller to me. I wouldn't do anything with that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35057991
Hi

          First, if the IP iinformation is entered "manually" and the NIC is able to establish connection with the router, what exactly would that suggest technically?  And, secondly, if left set "manually" and he takes this back to his house, will it be able to establish connection with his router which is different from my own?  

           And, finally, after reviewing your fruitful and thought provoking feedback further, I am under the impression this particular make and model of laptop is simply incompatiable with Windows 7.  If that is indeed the case, which I believe you, will it simply be better to wipe and load Vista onto this machine to help guarantee a better "match" between the OS and the hardware architecture of this laptop?  

           Any followup to these areas will be appreciated.  And, thank you so much once again for your patience, time, and motivation to help me through this troubleshooting session : - )

            George
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 35060274
EE went down for maintenance and I lost a huge paragraph I typed earlier!!!! Arrghh!!!

If you can connect with manual IP information, that suggests a problem with the DHCP Server (which is your router). I doubt this will be the case since your other machine connected as .102. I expect you won't be able to connect with DHCP IP or manual IP address.

If you enter IP manually then it may not be the correct numbering scheme for your neighbor's router.
Typically out of the box the router is 192.168.1.1 and it hands out DHCP IP addresses from .100 to .110 or so (you received .102 as you said earlier). Your router is .45 which is odd, but nothing wrong with that. Your router determines what IP information your PCs need to have in place. At your home, your router is 192.168.1.45. If you check your router's DHCP settings it's probably set for 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.10 (or so). That means when a PC tries to connect with DHCP, your router will give it an address in that range. The default gateway on your PC is always the address of your router. I won't get into the subnet mask but 255.255.255.0 is the setting. On your network the last digit in 192.168.1.x can be any value from .1 to .254 (not .45 that's reserved for your router). If you assign a manual ip address you also stay away from the DHCP range that your router manages (.100 - .110 for example). Typically you want to stick with DHCP - otherwise you manually have to manage IP addresses on your network which is a headache. Just let the router do it for you.

I suggest you go to Broadcomm's web site or do a google search for the windows 7 network driver - make sure you know the exact model of the network card. I'd be surprised if a driver didn't exist.
If you can't obtain a driver you could load Vista or buy a small usb thumb sized wireless network device; one that is windows 7 compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35061098
Hi There,

             Thank you for the followup information.  I want to take a moment and explain the IP address of the router which is 192.168.45.1.  Basically, the third set was changed to 45  by me in order to keep the router from taking the same subnet value as the DSL modem.   As I understand DSL broadband connection, the DSL modem has its own subnet which should be unique or different from the subnet value the router takes.  And, you are right, the default IP address of the router was 192.168.1.1 until I logged into it and chaged the IP address.  And, the DSL modem was taking 192.168.1.254 which was on the same subnet as the default IP address of the router.  I know with Comcast I don't think this matters that much, but, with DSL it apparently does matter.  At any rate, I wanted to take a moment and elaborate upon this.

             At this point, I am thinking the best approach would be to wipe and load Vista onto this laptop.  As you mentioned earlier, HP does have driver support up to Windows Vista.  And, since there is not any Windows 7 drivers on the HP support page, it makes better since to go in that direction.   That way, if something should come up and I need an updated driver, it will be available straight off the HP support page since they offer full driver support for Windows Vista.

            George

           
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339931
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0