Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net exchange client

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm wondering if there are any good tutorials, walkthroughs or components to work with exchange server 2007 or 2010.

I want to be able to access calendar, mail, contacts, tasks, the whole shebang in a vb.net winforms client.

Using outlook isn't an option, as they want this app to replace the use of outlook. I originally wanted write a plugin for outlook, but it became clear that with all of the functionality they wanted that this idea wasn't practical.
0
Comment
Question by:Skwerlz
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 35055080
Hello
First... good luck in your project, you will need a lot.
Then you can try to use Linux experience for your project. In fact there are many programers that try to access to Exchange using Open Source platforms. The code is open...
For Exchange 2007 I think is better to look on the mapi protocol as is used in Evolution project. If not there are many other, but usually is targeted apps (only for e-mail or calendar only, etc).

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skwerlz
ID: 35058699
thanks for the input, unfortunately I don't really have the ability to use linux. I'm surprised that there aren't easier ways to connect to exchange. As far s email and calendar mapi is something I have looked at. I doreally need the full functionality of contacts. I can figure out a push for tasks, or create my own.
The project needs to be able to sync with an "Exchange" like system so it can work with multiple mobile os's. The project cost would be too heavy if I tried to design mobile apps for everything. Another logical thing is to look into other exchange like systems.
Google maybe? Any ideas on easier solutions for this?
Maybe using sharepoint?
Any ideas would be awesome.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082657
the EWS Api has made it a lot easier.   I have created a couple of apps in C#, having been a VB6 user.

See the MSDN site for examples.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637749(v=exchg.80).aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd633696(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://blogs.planetsoftware.com.au/paul/category/407.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skwerlz
ID: 35216817
My knowledge lies in VB. I have been debating switching to c#, but every time I find a good reason to switch I find another reason to stay with vb. I suppose there arent any viable vb.net solution comparable to The C# ews APIs?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220751
vb.net will use the EWS API perfectly. Its just that about 90% of examples seem to be c#. So instead of upgrading myself to vb.net, Ive started using c#.
0