Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keeping a page away from Google

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I like to put up a page I'm working on with a client so they can see the progress and we can have something to talk about.  I usually build the site initially in some obscure subfolder that no one is likely to stumble onto it by chance by entering www.mysite/theobscuresitefoldername and see it. But I know search engines crawl over everything on the web so it's possible, it seems, that the site in progress could still be found by Google and get indexed.  Is there something I can put on the site that Google, and othe rsearch engines will respect, and leave the site alone?  I know about nofollow but I t hink that's just something you can put on a link to keep Google from following it.  I need something that keeps Google out of the whole page.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:steva
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
florjan earned 668 total points
ID: 35047308
www.mysite place a file robots.txt and put in
User-agent: *
Disallow: /theobscuresitefoldername

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 668 total points
ID: 35047672
Even if you tell search engines not to include something, they might still make a copy of it.  Also, there are search engines that provide the "feature" of allowing searches on things that are specially marked as disallow.   So when I want to keep something out of of a web page, I  use  a server side script that will not serve the page unless the user has provided a correct password.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 664 total points
ID: 35047677
you could also do this in the head of your page that you do not want to be indexed.
<meta name="robots" content="noindex">

if it is a folder you are trying to block with robots.txt then you need to have a
User-agent: *
Disallow: /theobscuresitefoldername/       //// the trailing slash is important to have
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 35048452
You guys all gave great information.  i split the points.

Thanks.
0