Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Programming Language Can Be Used?

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am considering purchasing a "PHP Owned License" from a company called eDirectory:

http://www.edirectory.com/directory-pricing.php

I want to know what programming language can be used to design the layout (what the users see - the look and feel) of the site I want build on top of edirectory's "shell"?  Can Drupal or Joomla be used to build the layout or does PHP have to be used.  

I am not a programmer obviously but I need to know what type of programmer I need to hire to design the layout for me.

Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide me.  
0
Comment
Question by:gd305
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
florjan earned 672 total points
ID: 35047391
Layout is designed with css (cascading style sheet). The person who designs a website's look and feel is a designer, so you would need a designer and someone to program the css(it could be the same person but with knowledge of css and web designing) after you get edirectory's shell. Durpal and joomla are CMS(content manage system) and CRM. To have a design in joomla and durpal you need to make or modify a template (that contains php and css).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 35047494
eDirectory may have their own structure for doing layouts.  You would need to ask but I think it is unlikely that you could use another CMS like Drupal or Joomla with their code.  eDirectory does have customization services available.  If you hire someone yourself, they would need to know PHP to deal with the templates at least.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 664 total points
ID: 35091287
I would imagine they have used drupal to build their platform but I can't be sure. I hate using drupal and much prefer to design custom websites from scratch using php/mysql/javascript/ajax.
What type of website are you talking about trying to build?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37313448
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0