Solved

OFFICE 2003 & OFFICE 2010

Posted on 2011-03-06
20
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, on my pc i currently have installed office 2003 for the majority of my files which i still need to use.

Also on my laptop im now using office 2010 so i have a few new files in this format.

I am looking for the relevant file converter to download so that i can install on my pc which is using office 2003 so that i can then remove and install office 2010, but cant find the relevant converter on the internet as i keep finding office 2003 to office 2007 for example.

can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
20 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 311 total points
ID: 35047345
The Office Compatibility Pack supports 2007 AND 2010

This is why you can't find a 2010 convertor for Office 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35047363
Hi, is there something i can do to put this right?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 63 total points
ID: 35047375
If you try to open a docx/xlsx file in 2003, it should prompt you to download the convertor
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35047389
unfortunately i have not got internet on my pc and thats why im using currently an 'internet dongle' on my laptop until ive resolved my issue with my ISP. :((
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35047449
You appear to be worried about reading Word 2003 in later versions? That shouldn't be a problem.

If you need to download to your desktop PC, why not plug your dongle in to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35047466
yes but for whatever reason my internet dongle wont give internet connection on any of my pc's and dont know why although installs perfectly but no page shows, except my laptop so i download everything from there!!!:((
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 63 total points
ID: 35047671
What exactly are you referring too?
I am sorry, but seem to be a little lost on this post.

If you have 0ffice 2003 installed and you are going to be installing Office 2010
Then, just uninstall Office 2003 and then install Office 2010.
It should be simple to accomplish.
All files that run on 2003, WILL run on 2010, so there is no issues there.
Just make sure that you backup your files.
The uninstaller does not usually remove files that IT did not put on the system during the install, but it is always good practice to backup whenever possible.

Can you please explain a little more as to the issue, besides the internet connection.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 63 total points
ID: 35047722
"... so that i can then remove and install office 2010 ..."   ==>  Do you plan to remove 2003 and install 2010?    If so, you don't need ANY converters ... 2010 will read your 2003 files with no problem.

If you just want to read 2010 files with 2003, then the file converter package detailed above is all you need -- you don't need an internet connection for that ... just download it on any other PC and transfer it with a USB flash drive.

You also don't need an internet connection to install 2010 -- you can activate it via a telephone call.    But one caveat:   I note you've included XP in your list of zones, so I presume you're running XP.    Office 2010 will not install on XP unless it's at the SP3 level.     If you haven't kept the system up-to-date with the service packs, you'll need to install that first before you can load Office 2010.     Since you don't have an internet connection, you'll need to download SP3 on another system and transfer it with a USB key, CD/DVD, or external drive.    The SP3 full download is available here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058115
Hi carrzkiss, As my internet dongle does NOT work on my pc that currently uses office 2003, im assuming the overall advice is to uninstall office 2003 and then install office 2010 and then presumably download some converter so that I can then read my old files that will obviously be in the current format of office 2003.

But due to know internet I cannot do it that way so was looking for the download presumably converter that i can download and resolve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058141
Hi again carrzkiss, yes i did originally uninstall office 2003 and install office 2010 but although it should my files in a (W) format as expected it opended up the file and looked like my files were corrupted.  so i removed office 2010 and re-installed office 2003 back the way it was with a bit of tweaking and now can read my files as normal!!
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 311 total points
ID: 35058161
<confused>
Office 2010 will read Office 2003 files with no problem, your issue would be with forward conversion from a version of Office that is unaware of Office 2007/2010's xml document format.
If you keep 2010 you don't need convertors, if you keep 2003 you just need to install the same conversion package that supports 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058175
Hi carrzkiss Yes I wish to install office 2010, but wanted the freedom as my External harddrive has mostly office 2003 files saved, but on my pc with no internet uses office 2003 as i have said and my laptop currently uses office 2010.  im not sure about the converters but this is what i have been lead to believe this should assist so i am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058189
Hi MASQERAID,  like i said i was lead to believe it was 'converters'.  so are you saying i need the conversion package that would normally convert to 2007 and then when i install office 2010 files should be readable with no problems?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 311 total points
ID: 35058257
Yep, the current download (I linked to in my first post) installs conversion for Office 2003 users to open Office 2007 AND 2010 files (Ppt, Excel and Word)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058491
so if install that url first, on my pc with already office 2003 on it then uninstall office 2003 and install office 2010.  ok
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 311 total points
ID: 35058607
This is why I'm confused - you won't need any convertor if you install 2010 - it's all built into Office 2010 already.  Office 2010 will open all your 2003 files without you needing to do anything to them first or installing anything else.  The only timne you will need the convertor files installed is if you keep Office 2003 installed but remove Office 2010.

So just to clear this up ...
Your laptop has Office 2010
Your desktop has Office 2003

So you don't need to change anything on the laptop it will open files from all previous version of Office
The Desktop will need the file convertors installed if you want to open Office 2007 or Office 2010 files.

BUT
If you install Office 2010 on your desktop then you don't need the convertors because Office 2010 will open all the Office files on your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058649
i will try again then as when I installed office 2010 it showed the files in the correct format but when opening them, they appeared corrupted although i knew not.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35058670
Were they password protected in Office 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058726
no password protected or nothing.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 311 total points
ID: 35058919
This may be a security issue with Office

See the suggestion in the first two of these links (but remember it reduces the security of your system)
"The file is corrupt and cannot be opened" error on office 2010 Excel while opening .xls files

Can not open Word or Excel attacments from Outlook 2010 Beta


And this repair advice from Microsoft - that also takes account of files that may not actually be corrupt but just get reported as such

How to troubleshoot damaged documents in Word 2007 and in Word 2010

But it's not because you are missing a file convertor.
0