Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with Exchange 2007 Powershell

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2. Our EMEA maibox servers have named like EMEAMBX1, EMEAMBX2 etc. APAC ones are APACMBX1, APACMBX2...

I've been trying to figure out a way if it's possible to run a Powershell command that will list the sizes of the databases on EMEA servers?

And, secondly, not only list them, but list by either largest or smallest?

Does anyone know if this is possible? I ca'nt seem to figure it out.

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047485
It is not exactly what you are looking for, but I think that for a start could help you a little bit:
http://www.powershellcommunity.org/Forums/tabid/54/aft/1110/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35047503
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047602
I am not aware that this is possible to be run remotely, I have checked the link provided by davorin really intresting but I really doubt it work remotely.

Unless I am very much mistaken it would work if  you are logged on the server itself but not remotely
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35184224
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35184273
already told you it is not possible
0