Solved

Migrating from workgroup to domain

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Like to professionalize our network at this small business in advance of upgrading to SBS 2008. I have 22 users. 11 on domain, 11 on workgroups. What is the best and safest way to migrate these 11 users to the domain? Secondly have 4 mshome users to upgrade to pro. Can I do this with dell pro reinstall cd?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ymehr
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 167 total points
ID: 35047427
Firstly you should consider SBS2011 rater than 2008, putting them onto the domain is simple, but you may have to migrate data and profiles.

You can upgrade home versions of a desktop OS to the PRO version by running an upgrade from the PRO CD, however you can only legally use OEM CDs with the hardware with which it was supplied.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 166 total points
ID: 35047442
That is the wonderful thing about SBS it is made to do just that. Make sure and use the wizards they give you and use the http://connect to join to the domain and you should be fine.

http://connect can transfer the profile from the locale to the domain.

As far as the Home and Pro it depends on if that Machine is Lic for Pro and if the restore CD has Pro on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymehr
ID: 35047502
I already bought 2008 and I have a question on that, whether I bought 2 copies or two cal's:

A2108538      2      OLP WIN SMALL BUS SVR STD 2008 SNGL NL 5 CLT QUALIFIED


For the transfer, you're talking about using SBS to do the transfer rather than something like windows easy transfer?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 167 total points
ID: 35048126
That product code is for Dell Open license for SBS. It comes with 5 CAL's but that is not a CAL product number. It looks like you have 2 copies.

If you currently have a domain, and I assume you do not have Exchange I would recommend a fresh start. Otherwise you have to do a migration. With the migration you will be importing old, non SBS policies. As RickEpnet mentioned joining the PC's should be done with the SBS http://connect wizard which configures the client and PC's to some degree. However, with pc's that were already joined to a domain it will not migrate the local user profile. On those machines you will have to do so manually.

If you are unfamiliar with SBS I recommend reading the following, and remember with SBS ALWAYS use the wizards.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2008-build-document.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now