Solved

Exchange Backup

Posted on 2011-03-06
34
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting this error whene backing up my exchange 2007 using symantec BE 12.5.

(Server: "ServerName"  (Job: "Exchange Backups-Windows Backup-Windows Full Backup") Exchange Backups-Windows Backup-Windows Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: The consistency check of the snapshot for the Microsoft Exchange transaction log has failed.  You should check for possible data corruption in the transaction log that is online.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 15
  • 10
  • 6
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
Comment Utility
I would suggest you to check the VSS writers on the server before staring the full backup
Please run the below command in the CMD window
VSSADMIN List writers

And  check the writes state it should show as "Stable" and if any error found that needs to be fixed.
Once it is fixed it will allow you to run initial backup for exchange server.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
This is mostly likely down to a bad transaction log.

Can you enable circular logging so that all the transaction logs are truncated.  Then try again to see if the backup runs.

Enable circular logging: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
All the writers check ok and have a "no error" result.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
Does the Volum Shadow Copy service needs tobe running  on either the backup or exchange server?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Did you try my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
If I enable Circular Loging what would happen with the uncommitted email?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
there are no uncommitted emails.  All mail is committed to the database, the logs are used as a record of that transaction in case you have to restore the database.

Circular logging will not effect this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
So If I enable circular login. I run the backup while it is enabled?  After that I should disable it if it works?
I will try that tonight as this requires the restart of the IS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
correct.  I am trying to identify if there is a log file that is causing problems.

When you enable circular logging the logs should all get flushed within a few minutes, if they don't make a note of how many are left and what dates/size they are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility

OK, it appears that enabling CL is out of the question until all other options are try. I found event ID 477 and 440
Event ID 440:
Storage Group\E00000575F1.log is damaged, invalid, or inaccessible (error -501) and cannot be used. If this log file is required for recovery, a good copy of the log file will be needed for recovery to complete successfully.

Event ID 477:
beremote (3656) Instance 1: Log File Integrity Check (\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy163\First Storage Group\E00): The log range read from the file "\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy163\First Storage Group\E00000575F1.log" at offset 675328 (0x00000000000a4e00) for 12800 (0x00003200) bytes failed verification due to a range checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 2072873601 (0x7b8d8a81) and the actual checksum was 3578040162 (0xd5448f62). The read operation will fail with error -501 (0xfffffe0b).  If this condition persists then please restore the logfile from a previous backup.

440 points to this log in particular E00000575F1.log
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As I suspected it's a corrupt log file.

Can you follow these instructions for manually removing the logs: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145 it's for Exchange 2003 but the procedure is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
No Luck.
I dismounted the dbs, removed the affected log, remounted the dbs abd run the back up job.  It failed again with the below errors.  Now i don't see events pinpoiting a specific log file.

Job Completion Status
Job ended: Monday, March 07, 2011 at 9:23:32 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000032d - The consistency check of the snapshot for the Microsoft Exchange transaction log has failed.
 You should check for possible data corruption in the transaction log that is online.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-813

 

Errors
Click an error below to locate it in the job log
Backup- \\server.mycorp.com\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group V-79-57344-65072 -
The Exchange Store service is not responding. Backup set canceled.
Verify- \\server.mycorp.com\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
Unexpected end of backup set encountered on Backup-to-Disk Folder 2.
V-79-57344-34004 - End of data set was unexpectedly encountered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
Any update will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
what exactly version you are on BE 12.5?
are you on sp?

again, do you have active support? BE12.5 is 2 major release behind....

=============

okay,
try to run eseutil /mh to check whether you have a dirty shutdown

in your backup selection, only do either system states OR exchange application


0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
I have BE 12.5 rev.2213 and no I don't have active support.

I am scheduling downtime for tomorrow to run this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
(Server: "SBAKHQ01-P") (Job: "Exchange/Bberry Backups-Windows Backup-Full Monthly Backups") Exchange/Bberry Backups-Windows Backup-Full Monthly Backups -- The job failed with the following error: The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
this means a folder was missing.

when you go to your backup selection list,
convert it to list view so you can see which folder you have delete (in real life) but it stick there.


do you really have a folder call Exchange/Bberry Backups ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
That is the name of the back up job: Exchange/Bberry Backups

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Looks like you have something in the selection list (switch to text view on the selection list to check) that isn't there anymore or that the user that the backup services are running under doesn't have the necessary permissions to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
Sorry but where do i change it to list view? When i click on Edit Selectio List all i see there is "View Selection Details"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
The user is the local admin account. It passes authentication when I test all resources.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
can you post your WHOLE backup log here? it is very hard to troubleshoot without looking at the real issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
It's been a while since I've used BackupExec but when you go in to the selection list there is a radio button, List View or Text View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
I am using version 12.5 /SP4 and I don't see that option.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
screenshot time!
can you upload a screen so we are on the same pagE?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Please see image attached backupexec.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
Sorry what am i supposed to do with this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
It's a screen shot of what to look for in your selection list.

So when you open the properties of the selection list there is a tab for View Selection Details.

Is there a path listed there that is no longer available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
Here's what I have.
ExchangeSelection.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
OK, great, can you now attach the log file from the backup please.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
(Server: "SBAKHQ01-P") (Job: "Exchange/Bberry Backups-Windows Backup-Full Monthly Backups") Exchange/Bberry Backups-Windows Backup-Full Monthly Backups -- The job failed with the following error: The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.


there is a command call BEdiag.exe (which inside the subfolder for backup exec )
it will collect alot of useful information includes logs.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
sorry, i think i should withdraw my attention and let demazter continue, i will unsubscribe the thread now :)

good luck
0