Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to open the Sage 50 version 2010

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am unable to open the Sage 50 version 2010 after I installed an update. The error message reads "this data was last used with a later version of Sage accounts. You must update this version of Sage accounts befor accessing the data. Irrespective of whether I click Yes or No, the program does not start.
0
Comment
Question by:kal_visva
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069368
The problem lies in the watermark.xml file, you need to find this file in your databpath and rename it, Sage will recreate it without problem when you run it next..
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36178735
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0