Solved

c:\program data is not visible

Posted on 2011-03-06
26
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-15
Hi there;

I need to reach the path; c:\program data is not visible in Windows 7-64 Pro bit EN, but the folder is not visible even, no hide option is set in Folder Options, UAC is in its minimum. How can I see this folder? I can reach it by typing but it is time consuming.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 11
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35047944
Do you mean it is not visible in Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35047963
yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MartanElite
ID: 35048005
Make a shortcut and place it where it should be
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35048066
>>Make a shortcut and place it where it should be
what?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35048076
Is this problem reproducible in one user account or in all of them? Try to create new user and login under it. See if the folder is available. Also, is your user an owner of this C: drive?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35048383
Yes, I am admin and owner of the machine. To clarify, the folder is there, only not visible to me.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35054898
Are you trying to access C:\Program Data or C:\ProgramData?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35054906
Which of these folders are you trying to access?
Local-Disk--C-.png
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35057966
ProgramData hidden one above in the link...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35057980
Can you take screen shot of your C: content like me and post it here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35058707
If you go to StartRun and type in C:\ProgramData and hit Enter, what happens?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35063181
here you go for the shot

KeterHD:
It goes to the directory.

Kind regards.
c-drive.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeterHD
KeterHD earned 250 total points
ID: 35065854
Okay. In the My Computer window, go to Tools menu, then Folder Options. There go to View tab and in the list find a setting Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) and uncheck it. Make sure that under Hidden files and folders you have selected Show hidden files, folders and drives.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35067245
Have a look on this video. Do you apply the same steps on your system?
Project023.exe
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35075066
KeterHD:
As attached.
persist.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35075074
ok :)
yes, show hidden files should be selected, i just overlooked sorry guys...ok, it's visible but right now, I remenber whiy I disable showing hidden files as in the desktop .ini files are visible which is bugging me. Is there a workaround just to hide those (invisible in desktop)?

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35079167
No. If you show hidden files and folders you will see all of them. Besides, you shouldn't leave this option enabled all the time as there's a risk of accidentally removing a system file.

If you really need a constant access to C:\ProgramData, just right-click the folder, choose Send To and select Desktop (Create shortcut and you will have access to that folder at all times. But again, as ProgramData is a system folder, you should not mess with it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 35080336
Actually ProgramData is protected directory and modification of files in it could corrupt your installed programs. Are you sure you want to open access to this folder?
When you need to access it simply go through unhide procedure - do what you need and then hide them again.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089283
ok, got the point.
Is it safe to delete those files hidden (visible after) in the desktop?

just those are bugging me, I am OK with others.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35089363
You should not delete them. The Inf/Ini files (I forgot which ones at the moment) hold settings for your desktop and would be re-created each time.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089974
but I have another machine as I enabled the visibility for hidden files and OS files. So, what if  delete one  in desktop accidentally? Is there a risk?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeterHD
KeterHD earned 250 total points
ID: 35091369
If you delete one of the .ini files, you will probably lose some desktop settings, such as icon placement. The files would be re-created with default settings at some point.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35093261
What is the worst case scenario? corruption of OS itself?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 35093279
You can easily delete .ini files from desktop. They will not affect your system as no system file is used from desktop in work of Windows.
BTW, these ini files on desktop are created only if you open some pictures on desktop. Make an experiment. Move 5-10 pictures to desktop. Delete ini files. Then open these pictures, turn them play with them and close. As a result you should see new ini files created on desktop.
So my answer - no corruption till you touch files in ProgramData, registry, Windows or Program Files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35093292
^^ +1
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 41962959
Oh, Actually, after 6 years, I realized KeterHD deserves the points.
0