Solved

Problem with drivers for Toshiba drive in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having a problem getting a DVD drive to work in a Toshiba Satellite L505D laptop.  Windows 7 Ultimate found the drivers for it automatically, but there is a small yellow exclamation point over the CD portion of the device in Device Manager and it won't read either CDs or DVDs.  

This is some kind of fancy "super-drive" but I'm used to Windows of any sort, not to mention Windows 7, being able to load these kinds of drivers automatically.  When I re-install them, Windows says they might not function properly.  I found a driver on DriversGuide and tried to install it but Windows said it had a better driver.  I ignored this and still got the same result.

Is this just a bad DVD player or does anyone have any other ideas?

I'll be grateful for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:sexygeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35048072
Try this Microsoft Fixitt. It should fix your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35053397
Please see my artice here on EE I think it will apply in windows 7.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3421-Diagnosing-a-bad-CD-DVD-Drive.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35054450
if you suppose it is a driver issue, try drivereasy (free)  : www.drivereasy.com
you can also remove/reseat the drive, for checking the connection
if you boot from a live cd or DVD  -  that will show if the drive can read a cd - or DVD
i use Knoppix for that : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35054472
..note that the drive may just be bad...then nothing helps - you have to replace it !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shufel
ID: 35056145
try to download an updated firmware and then reinstall drivers .
it may help.
good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 35085932
I was shocked when this simply detected the problem and fixed it.  Thanks to all for your help!
0