Solved

Good microsoft topology for small companies

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,   I have one customer who has one web server and one application server.  Last summer the customer purchased a new application server and I kept the older server for a DNS and AD server.

I know that having AD and DNS on the application server poses some risks but I was hoping to get rid of the old server.  What is a practical way of approaching this?  It's hard for small businesses to think they should have two DNS/AD servers at a cost around $1800 each so they can logon.... when they were use to only have one server.  

Some additional info: 30 users, 45 network devices (pcs, printers, etc..)
One web server
SQL 2000 and SQL 2005 on app server
App server 2008 R2
DNS/ADS server 2003 standard
Web server 2003 web edition
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 35048102
That size of business should work comfortably on one decent Small Business Server 2008. I have small clients with up to 25 or 30 users plus devices on Small Business Servers (everything on one server except Web server) and it works fine. I put it behind a strong firewall.

I agree with you that multiple servers (again excluding Web) is a bit much for small businesses.

.. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35048103
Its Good....
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35051715
Thank you. I was happy to assist you. .. Thinkpads_User
0