[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable Windows 7 administrator account with group policy

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to enable Windows 7 local administrator account by using Group Policies. Any way to get this to work?

I ran net user administrator /active:yes as a login script however that needs to runas administrator. When I use the RunAs command, it will only work if I prompt for the domain admiinistrator password
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AmonPereira
ID: 35051133
There is many ways of doing this.

You might use PSEXEC (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553) and use this commandline: psexec \\* - u DOMAIN\ADMINISTRATOR -p PASSWORD NET USER ADMINISTRATOR /active:yes.

This is use to use and might help you out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 35051696
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35052134
Sorry, the link above was for server 2003. Here is one for Server 2008/Win 7.
http://emalf-pc.blogspot.com/2009/12/enable-windows-7-administrator-account.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 35056196
Just what I was looking for. At first it did not work becuase the password was not set. I set that by following the document
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=42e30e3f-6f01-4610-9d6e-f6e0fb7a0790&DisplayLang=en
0