Solved

Linksys RV042

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I am totally baffled.  I have a bell internet service modem connected to a RV042 router.  I have an uplink cable connected in the DMZ/Internet port to a netgear switch and the modem is connected to the internet port.  The server is connected into port 1.  I have the external IP configured in the DMZ.  Now I cannot access the other computers on the network.  I can't figure out what I am missing.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kinggirl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sykojester earned 167 total points
ID: 35048209
Are the client computer(s) connected to the Netgear switch?  You stated it was plugged into the DMZ which is segmented from the internal lan (switch ports 1-4).

Normally you would put your internal server (AD/Exchange/etc) on the internal lan and put external internet facing servers on the DMZ such as web servers and whatnot.

Do you only have 1 external IP or multiple.  Usually I assign 1 external IP to the RV042 and port forward any ports I need inbound to an internal server and any additional external IPs are assigned to the DMZ for external non-trusted servers.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 166 total points
ID: 35048231
Is your server connected to the DMZ or the LAN?

"Now I cannot access the other computers on the network."
From where?

Note that by default the DMZ is restricted from accessing the LAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinggirl
ID: 35050575
Yes, I only have 1 public ip.  I tried port forwarding, with no success.  Do I require an entry in the Access List?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 166 total points
ID: 35050735
If you have only 1 public IP address, then it has to go on the WAN (internet) port of the firewall.
Don't mess with the DMZ (because you don't have additional piblic IP's).
Set up port forwarding from the WAN to your internal LAN server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sykojester
sykojester earned 167 total points
ID: 35051381
On the RV042, forwarding is NOT the same as the firewall's access rules.  It's actually listed as port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SonnyHood
SonnyHood earned 167 total points
ID: 35090826
How many network cards in the server?
The Internet port should have the modem correct.
The DMZ/Internet port is only if you want to run a ISA proxy.
Connect the server to the LAN ports, and that should do it.
From there, port forwarding and rules apply.

If you have 1 network card in the server it wont work like that
The switch should not be used in uplink port, as im sure Linksys has auto switching.
Plug your server into the switch or port 1-4 of the RV042.
Remember a router/firewall is like this
INTERNET   |   LAN network
The router manages all traffic to the internet based on its rules.
Let us know how you go. (I dont use the DMZ/Internet port, i had used it for secondary internet/redundancy for a while. I have RV082)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SonnyHood
SonnyHood earned 167 total points
ID: 35090867
Cant really draw here.
But the ports 1-4 are lan. ANy local PC should be plugged to that.
Internet Ports are for either 2 modems, or a modem and a web server, but as established you have one public ip.
PLug your switch and server in any ports 1-4
(Sorry trying to clarify my thoughts)
You plug your computers into local side, and WAN devices in to internet side. If that makes sense.
0