Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to let domain users install printers and their drivers without admin authorization?

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just rolled out a win7 migration and I'm going to each machine now and setting up personalized settings, printers, etc...

On the old XP infrastructure users could install network printers without any problem or needing to have admin rights.  Is there  GPO or something similar I could use to set this?
0
Comment
Question by:DrPcKen
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 1000 total points
ID: 35049614
Install domain printer is permitted as long they are shared and users have permission on it.

In print server you must have print drivers for Windows 7 installed too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 35059539
Ahh I bet this is the problem. I haven't specifically installed win7 drivers. If I change the driver on the server will it trickle down to the workstations that already have the printer installed?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35356918
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0