[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 (Search and quick launch icon question)

Posted on 2011-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Windows 7 Professional:

1. My quick launch icons are being separated by my application tabs at the bottom and sometimes they disappear altogether.  How can I fix this?  There used to be a slide bar near the start menu to make sure they dont overlap (maybe that was in win xp) but I cant stop some of the icons from being on the left and some in the middle of the task bar.

2.  I hate the new windows search.  I preferred the old classic search for win xp or the windows desktop search which allowed me to choose the type of documents I am searching.  Now I find that when I get results returned, there are hundreds of them and I cannot filter them.  What am I doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 35048238
There is no Quick Launch for Windows 7 (by default).  If you want to add it, try the link below.  
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/add-the-quick-launch-bar-to-the-taskbar-in-windows-7/

At first, I wanted it back, but someone told me to give it a week or so to see what I thought.  I would never go back, but here are some things I do with it, and I like it so much more than XP/Vista's Quick Launch.

- Set Group Similar windows to Never (or only when full, if you actually like it).
- Set icons to small (unless you have a BIG screen).
- Try the Taskbar on the side instead of the bottom ... it almost seems to me that it was intended to be used that way.

Windows Search ... click on the magnifying glass for filtering options.  Many people don't like the new search, but I have gotten used to it and find searching in XP cumbersome now.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35048754
Specifically, you cannot set all open programs off to one side of the Taskbar or another, as the Taskbar simply contains shortcuts to run programs - if they're open, they're open, if they're not open, then just the icon is visible.  You can reorder the icons manually, but they always stay in the order you set whether they are open or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RLB
ID: 35050733
I too absolutely hate the search in windows 7; I hate it so much in fact I purchased a third party search engine that is better than the XP search.  "Effective File Search"  It has more options for doing searches,  I like it and now I don't have to fiddle with the ridiculous, frustrating search engine MS installed.  "Effective File Search" also gives you a 30 day free trial period.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1332 total points
ID: 35056745
These advanced search techniques are written about in the link below concerning Windows Vista, but they also apply to Windows 7:

http://windowsteamblog.com/windows/archive/b/windowsvista/archive/2007/05/09/advanced-search-techniques.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RLB
ID: 35061517
Your kidding right.  I am glad I paid 29.95 than have to search through that list to figure out how to do a search.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35069093
edgeselect, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35133755
I#m not sure what the solution being proposed is here!?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35133779
You asked about the ability to choose what type of documents to search for, and how to filter the results.  Isn't the page I gave you of some help in that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35133914
It's just an endless blog.  I'm looking for a practical solution to use like the old version in win xp
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35308596
LeeTutor,

My previous impatience led me to some quick conclusions without looking at that link properly, which I now have.  Thank you for that as I somewhat better understand this now.  I have a few question on the back of that link however.

1. With the old "classic search" of win xp, it only searched the file names and it took a while (which I was fine with).  What I noticed about windows 7 search, is that the search actually searches the index and not the whole computer which is why its quick to produce results.  Is my thinking right?

2. If that is the case, is it possible for me to restrict the new windows 7 search to looking at "only files names" and not indexing the contents of documents?  My problem is that I might want to search a particular file type and name, but when I type the search string, it annoys me by bringing unrelated emails or documents which contains the search string.  I notice that even if I type the word "Peter" it brings up documents which because it is located in a folder called Peter, but the file name nor the contents of the document has the word Peter in it, it is still displayed

3. As you type in the |Start|Search bar, only partial results are displayed in that list.  How can I get it to load in a separate window? (I installed Google desktop search recently and when I click on "Search Everywhere" it goes to GDS).

4. Would you say Windows Desktop Search of Google Desktop Search is better?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35309031
1.  yes, you are essentially correct.  Except  that you can open up an Explorer windows of the whole computer, or some folder (including subfolders) that is not indexed and perform your search by typing into the search bar at the top right of the window and the search will revert to a regular search (which is of course much slower.)

2.  The following page shows you how to search only file names and not contents:

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/75447-search-options.html

3.  Open up Windows Explorer to a folder you want to search in and the search results will display in a separate window.

4.  I used Google Desktop Search and Windows Desktop Search quite a long time ago and really don't remember which I thought was better...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35309998
I cannot seem to use that link to change the setting for "searching on file names and not contents" in windows 7.  I think that is specific to Vista.  Any suggestions?

Thanks for the other tip, although obvious I didnt know the search bar at the top right was for searching within that folder and subfolders, to be honest, never tried it.  Still thinking win xp mindset!

0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35310016
Ignore that last comment, I just found the folder options. HOWEVER, it only offers 2 options, not 3 as your screen shot shows and therefore does not offer "search file names only".  Only the first 2.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1332 total points
ID: 35313908
Just took a look at my Folder Options Search tab in Windows 7 and found you are correct; now there are only 2 options, not 3.  Here's a Windows 7 Forums thread about that:

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/41607-search-file-names-only.html

You might find this page useful (in particular, note you can use the "filename:" tag in your advanced search):

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/desktopsearch/technicalresources/advquery.mspx
0