?
Solved

BSOD during boot process

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a computer running windows vista that during the boot process it goes to a bsod error for page fault in non-paging area.  When i boot in safe mood it loads up to windows\system32\drivers\AVGIDSEH.SYS.  I am assuming there is an issue with the AVG security installed on this PC.  any ideas on how to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:twpwe3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35049252
At the Boot Mode menu.
Select - Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows domain controllers only)"

If you don't see that option, try pressing F8 immediately after selecting safe mode.

If this gets you to Windows try running the AVG Removal Tool
http://www.avg.com/us-en/download-tools
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35050634
You need to download a Vista Recovery Disk or use your Vista Setup Disk to start your PC and launch system restore to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

URL: http://www.vistax64.com/general-discussion/146356-download-vista-recovery-console.html

A tutorial of Vista Windows Recovery is in the URL below.

URL: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial142.html

When a problem appears in Vista and there are no clues from google, it seems to me the last resort is to use system restore as Vista is much better in system restore than the system restore in XP. System Restore in Vista is just like a time machine to go back to the exact state when the problem does not exist. But the drawback is that it consumes a lot of hard disk apace and it will restore the applications that you have removed and old version of document on desktop,

So, before your use System Restore, make sure all user data has been properly backup as it is just too powerful if Vista thinks that the path you stored your data is part of the system folders.

In a nutshell, System Restore can reduce the time of troubleshooting (except the problem is caused by hardware failure) but it must be used with due care.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35054290
access the minidump at windows\minidumps and posy it here.
you can connect your disk as slave to a working PC to access it, or from a live cd on your PC; i use Knoppix for that :  ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Brano254 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054597
Boot from Vista Setup DVD, use Advanced recovery options, then using Command Line to rename the file c:\windows\system32\drivers\AVGIDSEH.SYS to AVGIDSEH.OLD, then reboot.
If Windows loads successfully, use AVg remover (http://www.avg.com/us-en/download-tools) to remove Avg.
0