Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I eliminate the graditent on this image?

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having to redo an image map of the United States. I just started doing my polygons when I got hit iwth an inspiration: Maybe I could take the existing image and somehow edit it so it matches what the client wants in terms of color scheme.

I fooled around with a couple of ideas, but I chose to pause and run it up the flagpole to see if there's any ninjas out there on a Sunday who might be willing to weigh in on my dilemma / question.

I have two images attached. Bottom line: I need to make the blue one look like the brown one. How? Blue United States Brown United States
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35048239
Whoops!

Here's the blue one: The correct blue US
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35048247
The blue image is the one that the correct image map is attached to. The color, however, is terrible and I have to change the blue gradient and make everything look like the brown map of the US.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 35048879
Use the magic wand tool in Photoshop with a high tolerance to select the blue areas. As the tolerance is high it will select all similar colour in the image, leaving white and brown alone.
Once selected, you can then hit backspace to delete.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:olliefelde
olliefelde earned 1000 total points
ID: 35049493
You could also just go to a free resource, down the file and import it into Pshop. Then, adjust the curves to just get the lines by moving the white and black points.

Here's a couple:

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/united_states.html

http://cardhouse.com/design/free/usatext.zip

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 35049758
I had a very brilliant idea that would save you tons of work and give you very professional looking results, but olliefelde beat me to it.

BTW, if you need to remove things like text from an illustrator file and don't want the drudergy of selecting each object, select just one object and go to select>same> , and there you have a number of options to use to select the other similar objects. Works when you want to select all of the states that are one color and not another, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35051773
What do you mean by "moving the white and black points"?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:olliefelde
olliefelde earned 1000 total points
ID: 35052512
When you adjust curves for a layer, there are three triangles at the bottom of the graph. One's black, one white and one grey. This allows you to play with the contrast levels in a non-destructive way.

However, for a few bucks (less than $15 probably) you can locate a free or cheap vector version of exactly what you want. There are a number of sites you can look up to find this like istock or shutterstock.
0