[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gridview Item Template width

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone how can I define an static width  for a gridview so the bound objects doesnt auto increase the width of the cells, ( Iam planning to have a fixed size of character on the textboxes)

Will this be done in CSS?



<asp:gridview ID="Gridview2" runat="server" ShowFooter="True" 
            AutoGenerateColumns="False" onrowcreated="Gridview2_RowCreated" 
            EnableModelValidation="True">
            
            <Columns>
         
            <asp:BoundField DataField="RowNumber" HeaderText="Row Number" />
            <asp:TemplateField >
               <HeaderTemplate  >
               <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server">NT-1</asp:Label>
            
            <asp:TextBox ID="txt_Census19" runat="server" Width="50px" ></asp:TextBox>
            </HeaderTemplate>


                <ItemTemplate>
                    Bed:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="txt_Bed19" runat="server" Width="50px"></asp:TextBox>
                    Status:
                    <asp:DropDownList ID="txt_Comment19" runat="server" AppendDataBoundItems="True" 
                    style="text-align: left" >
                    <asp:ListItem value="0" text="Select">  </asp:ListItem>
                    <asp:ListItem>Assigned</asp:ListItem>
                    <asp:ListItem>Blocked Room</asp:ListItem>
                    <asp:ListItem>Open NS</asp:ListItem>
                                      
                </asp:DropDownList>

                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 35051973
Use Code:

 <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Header Text" DataField="Datafield" SortExpression="Datafield">
                                <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" width="50px"  />
                                <HeaderStyle cssclass="myGridHeader"  HorizontalAlign="Center"  ForeColor="White" />
                            </asp:BoundField>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 35052032
For Template Field Column Use Code:

<asp:TemplateField >
               <HeaderTemplate  >
               <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server">NT-1</asp:Label>
               <asp:TextBox ID="txt_Census19" runat="server" Width="50px" ></asp:TextBox>
            </HeaderTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                                <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" width="50px"  />
                                <HeaderStyle cssclass="myGridHeader"  HorizontalAlign="Center"  ForeColor="White" />
                           </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 35056216
Could I do this with css , and defining this property on the Gridview only?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068184
this is my CSS for gridviews, set cssclass=mgrid in the gridview's properties, and the rest is inherited.

.mGrid {    
    background-color: #fff;    
    margin: 5px 0 10px 0;    
    border: solid 1px #525252;    
    border-collapse:collapse;  
    vertical-align:top;
    font-size: 12px;
    font-family: Arial, Sans-Serif;
}  
.mGrid td {    
    padding: 2px;    
    border: solid 1px #c1c1c1;    
    color: #717171;  
    vertical-align:top;
}  
.mGrid th {    
    color: White;    
    background: #5078B3 ;    
    font-size: 12px;
    font-family: Arial, Sans-Serif;
    text-align:center;  
}  


you can set the width in the .mGrid td section, but this will likely override any settings within the grid's own properties
0