[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Prevent any login to domain and stop quierying  emails via pop3 connector

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

This is a very curious situation.

Last week we installed Trend Micro worry Free Business advanced version 7 on our windows SBS 2008 server. Out of the sudden the server stops downloading emails through our pop3 connectors. Also no one on the network can authenticate to the network.

Even the remote connection doesn't work at all. It hangs at "configuring remote session" and stays there forever.

As soon as we restart the server (by forcing it since we can't even log in at the console) everything seem to go back to normal. and then, at some point it closes any new connection.

I've been searching the event log for some clue without any chance (maybe I wasn't looking at the good place.

I need to mention that I've uninstalled MS Forefront that was already expired since couple of months.

Does any one has ever went through such problem with WFBS before ?
0
Comment
Question by:SirTKC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048411
I am no help, but many people have found various issues with Trend 7 and have chosen to uninstall and revert back to 6.x. I have yet to hear of any solutions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35049520
Agree with Rob..in fact this seems to be happening more and more with a variety of AV solutions designed for SBS...they just keep trying to add too much and don't properly test.

All my previous trend customers are no longer.  I have installed a UTM firewall infront of the server and all workstations have unmanaged Security Essentials or unmanaged Forefront Endpoint Protection client (unmanaged)

Just to be sure..have you verified you have the very latest build of Trend  (build 1371)  found here
http://downloadcenter.trendmicro.com/index.php?regs=NABU&clk=latest&clkval=1815&lang_loc=1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 35049522
Downgrading is, matter of fact, an avenue we're seriously looking at. But I must admit, downgrading also means migrate to another solution as soon as our licenses reaches their expiration.

Thanks Rob.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 35063716
I don't have time to spend on firms like Trend who doesn't take the time to do their home work. I had one of my clients went down for 3 days without their network because of Worry Free Business Advanced 7.0 pure failure...

I simply downgraded this to version 6.0 and everything went back to normal. And this experience signed my last issue with Trend Micro.

I am now on a process of replacing ALL my customers to anything else but Trend products.

Too bad...

Thanks guys.
0