Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving messages sent from a second mailbox, into that accounts sent items

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a shared mailbox that 3 users use as an additional mailbox on their outlook 2010.
They all have 'send as' permissions on this mailbox and this is working as expected.

One of the users would like the email he 'send as'-es  to go into the sent items folder of this additional mailbox, currently it goes into his own mailbox's 'sent items'

I assumed a rule could handle this but there is no rule to check for messages 'from' a specific person or mailbox using the 'apply this rule after I send the message' option
 apply this rule after I send the message options
0
Comment
Question by:NWGS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048325
If you had Outlook 2010 - this would not be a problem as you could setup multiple Exchange Accounts in the same Outlook profile and then the sent items would be placed in their respective Exchange account's Sent Items folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWGS
ID: 35048677
we are running outlook 2010,will test this now
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35048734
Well that's great news.  So just setup the other accounts as full exchange accounts in the same profile and then when you open outlook up, you will have to  provide the relevant credentials for the shared account, but the problem of the Sent Items will be no more.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35050893
The Previous versions outlook had some  issue regarding this , but was corrected in OL2010 , From now on when a user sends a mail using his additional account , the mails will be present in Sent items in the additional account
0