?
Solved

How to define the LOGONSERVER variable

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
3 DC en my network , 2 are GC

I do not know how to define the LOGONSERVER varialbe in the SET command
Sometimes it points to a DC, sometimes it points to the second DC
Is it possible to fix it ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048329
The variable simply records which server validated the logon - you can't use SET to force the machine to use a paricular server - AD is designed to allow logon by any valid DC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vinitogupta
ID: 35048933
Start -- Run -- CMD
%logonserver%=desiredDC
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35052936
KCTS is correct - it's defined at logon.

vinitogupta's comment is incorrect at best.

The syntax for setting an environment variable requires you to use the SET or SETX command.  Even then, SET will just do it for the immediate shell that's running and will not last.  Using SETX (resource kit installation may be required) would, at best just be lying to you.

Perhaps you don't understand the purpose of the environment variables... could you explain in further detail WHY this matters to you?  Then, perhaps, we could provide a more appropriate solution for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35110418
thank you
0