[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

excel graph

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi ,

i would like some help creating graph in Excel. I am attaching the values. Any help would be appreciated.
data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048342
Hello,

select the data, from A1 to B12, then click Insert > Scatter

Select the Y axis, open the format dialog and set the Axis Labels to "High". Then delete the legend or move it to the bottom.

Result is attached. Of course, you can format the series to have a line between the data markers, or a smooth line with no data markers.

cheers, teylyn
Copy-of-Data.xlsx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048369
Hi there,

It depends on what kind of chart you want to create.  What version of Excel are you running?  It can be as easy as selecting your data (including headers) and Insert | Chart (or 2007 and up, Insert (tab) | click chart type desired).  I'm assuming 2007 or 2010 with the file type you uploaded.  I've made 4 simple charts with your data so you can see what you'd like.

Zack Copy-of-data.xlsx Copy-of-data.xlsx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35048372
Sorry about the double file upload, still finding my way around these site controls!
0